esc32v3

Info and Discussion about the ESC32 hardware and software

esc32v3

Postby Sen » Wed Jun 07, 2017 9:47 am

how can calibrate esc32v3 from closed loop ? if it's possible
Sen
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 9:42 am

Re: esc32v3

Postby bluuu » Wed Jun 07, 2017 8:44 pm

if you mean RPM mode you can calibrate it like a V2, description in Wiki
bluuu
 
Posts: 1339
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 8:02 pm
Location: Poland, Silesia

Re: esc32v3

Postby Gosha92 » Fri Dec 22, 2017 9:04 am

I can't calibrate in CL RPM loop.
When I calibrate in close-loop RPM mode with 3S battery it calibrates fine(only sometimes sops calibration), but when I do the same with 6S the ECU tool show meaningless 40000A current, 600000 RPM and stops calibration but for sure we don't reach 40A current, as the motor just started rotation(~3A). In linux it don't even start calibration ESC32V3 resets at calibration start.

Also when I do calibration in open loop mode with 6S battery, which goes fine, and set FF1TERM and FF2TERM parameters in ESC and later change mode to close-loop, with 3S motor rotates fine, but with 6S it do couple rotation and stops.
Gosha92
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2017 6:56 am

Re: esc32v3

Postby bluuu » Sat Dec 23, 2017 3:01 am

The calibration is for one type of power supply. If you do calibration for 3S, numbers you get are good for 3S, not for other power suplly. The same in other way. Numbers for calibration for 6S are not valid for 3S.

If you get some startup problems, play with STARTUP_VOLTAGE and STARTUP_CURRENT parameters.
bluuu
 
Posts: 1339
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 8:02 pm
Location: Poland, Silesia

Re: esc32v3

Postby Gosha92 » Sat Dec 23, 2017 8:01 am

Thanks for the quick response.

Why I can't calibrate in close-loop RPM mode? During calibration at some point is failure and ECU tool show meaningless peak RPM = ~50000, peak volt = ~60000 and peak amp = ~ 40000, but these value can't be correct.

When I tried calibrate in linux, calibration is not started at all.

I play with STARTUP_VOLTAGE and STARTUP_CURRENT but to no avail.
Gosha92
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2017 6:56 am

Re: esc32v3

Postby bluuu » Sat Dec 23, 2017 11:28 pm

Yes, those values can't be correct ... what can i say ...
Are you doing calibration via USB connection ?
bluuu
 
Posts: 1339
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 8:02 pm
Location: Poland, Silesia

Re: esc32v3

Postby Gosha92 » Tue Dec 26, 2017 3:38 pm

both with FTDI and USB.
Gosha92
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2017 6:56 am

Re: esc32v3

Postby bluuu » Tue Dec 26, 2017 4:10 pm

strange but, try to set current limiter lower
bluuu
 
Posts: 1339
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 8:02 pm
Location: Poland, Silesia

Re: esc32v3

Postby Gosha92 » Thu Dec 28, 2017 7:44 am

Ok, thanks
Gosha92
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2017 6:56 am


Return to ESC32

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest