Missionflight - strange behaviour

Info & Discussions about good ole AQ6, taken to the next level.

Missionflight - strange behaviour

Postby Crizz » Fri Oct 02, 2015 4:10 pm

Hey guys, have some problems with my AQ6.1 /DIMU / FW ver: 7.0 - EXPR rev445 b1866

Planed mission and transmitted to AQ. Startet, switched to PosHold, Started mission - so far, so good. Had 6 Waypoints (incl. Landing). No change of height defined, only raise +5m at WP1. Wondered why my AQ decreased height at WP4 and interrupted mission to avoid from crash / landing on undefined field and maneuvred it back manualy.

Checked waypoint settings, everything seemed to be okay. Saved mission to file, re-powered AQ (Batt. off for 30 seconds), waited until init was completet, transmitted mission again and started. After switching to missionflight, my AQ went to WP1 and stayed there, climbing very slowly. After 1 minute i broke mission again.

Same procedure, this time i created new mission. Started and my AQ ran like a formula 1 racer to WP1, stayed there for some seconds, climbed 5m very fast, turned 270° ccw, stayed for a second, turned 90° ccw and went heading to WP2, but didnt stop and gone further ahead. Broke mission and got it back manually (little bit hard because of sun and wind, but happy landing).

So now i´m very amazed about this behavior. Is it a known problem in this FW-version ? I choosed it because of follow-mode, but if its buggy i would update to another version if this problem is already known. Unfortuneately i havent found anything about it in the forum, so hope four your help.

thx in advance !

:)
Crizz
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2014 3:43 pm

Re: Missionflight - strange behaviour

Postby chschmid » Fri Oct 02, 2015 10:36 pm

Hi Crizz

Use 7.1 1852. It is well tested and works like a charm.
If I use QGC, I usually delete all mission entries before transmitting a new mission.
If I use Android app, I just send the mission as is.
Don't forget to adjust the radius of the WP's to at least 1m, maybe better 2m.
Before starting the mission, check your Hacc. I only fly missions if this value is below 0.8. Preferably 0.5.

Cheers Christof
chschmid
 
Posts: 1800
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 7:41 pm
Location: Herrliberg, Switzerland

Re: Missionflight - strange behaviour

Postby Crizz » Fri Oct 02, 2015 10:41 pm

thx for your advice christof, i dont have any Hacc value at my version.

I didnt deleded entries because i resetted / repowered my copter and all wayoints should be deleted by this, but i guess changing the FW-version could solve m problem as yopu mentioned.
Crizz
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2014 3:43 pm

Re: Missionflight - strange behaviour

Postby chschmid » Fri Oct 02, 2015 10:48 pm

Hey Crizz

AQ generates two entries in the mission DB at boot.
RTH and Land. I experienced some mix up with missions using QGC. So I usually delete all entries and the upload the mission.

Yes you do have Hacc in your version. QGC has it in the "status detail" tool widget. Called GPS quality. Android shows it on the artificial horizon. This is important stuff.

Cheers
Christof
chschmid
 
Posts: 1800
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 7:41 pm
Location: Herrliberg, Switzerland

Re: AW: Missionflight - strange behaviour

Postby Simson » Mon Oct 05, 2015 7:59 am

chschmid wrote:Hey Crizz

AQ generates two entries in the mission DB at boot.
RTH and Land. I experienced some mix up with missions using QGC. So I usually delete all entries and the upload the mission.

Yes you do have Hacc in your version. QGC has it in the "status detail" tool widget. Called GPS quality. Android shows it on the artificial horizon. This is important stuff.

Cheers
Christof


Hi Christof,

you wrote, that the Hacc is shown in the artificial horizon when using Android App.
Actually I can't see it, because it's not showing values in meters like in the QGC.
Could you please explain in more details, how a reasonable value looks like in the App and where to find those ....
Thanks in advance.
Harry
Simson
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2015 1:07 pm

Re: Missionflight - strange behaviour

Postby Crizz » Mon Oct 05, 2015 2:49 pm

I dont find Hacc or Status detail tool in App, do you mean QGC for PC ? At artifical horizon of App i have GPS-status with (255) behind the state and in left lower corner "AS" and "GS"
Crizz
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2014 3:43 pm

Re: Missionflight - strange behaviour

Postby aBUGSworstnightmare » Mon Oct 05, 2015 3:10 pm

Crizz wrote:I dont find Hacc or Status detail tool in App, do you mean QGC for PC ? At artifical horizon of App i have GPS-status with (255) behind the state and in left lower corner "AS" and "GS"

Which Version do you use?
It should be displayed under the articactial horizon (HACC and VACC). Quatos Parameters will also be displayed when using Quatos FW.
Sorry, can't post a Adroid app Screen shot atm since I don't have a AQ on hands atms :?
Best to remove current Version before installing new one: viewtopic.php?f=32&t=2821&start=80#p32997
AqGcs-0.3.36 should be the latest one (as of now)
aBUGSworstnightmare
 
Posts: 1460
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 5:24 pm

Re: Missionflight - strange behaviour

Postby Crizz » Mon Oct 05, 2015 3:59 pm

actual is still 0.3.5 and thats what i running (though it has problems with 3dr-modules under Android 5 and still not fixed, can use BT only)
Crizz
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2014 3:43 pm

Re: Missionflight - strange behaviour

Postby aBUGSworstnightmare » Mon Oct 05, 2015 4:29 pm

Crizz wrote:actual is still 0.3.5 and thats what i running (though it has problems with 3dr-modules under Android 5 and still not fixed, can use BT only)

please download and install 0.3.36 --> 36 is larger than 5.
Had no issues with them.

I'm currently testing 868MHz telemetry using XRF modules (XBEE shape), Looks promising. My 'base station' is a XRF connected to a BT and BEC --> nothing needs to be connected to the Android device; since it is BT Connection no Problems with HW(Driver) incompatibility
aBUGSworstnightmare
 
Posts: 1460
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 5:24 pm

Re: Missionflight - strange behaviour

Postby Crizz » Mon Oct 05, 2015 4:42 pm

I dont wanna spend more money in telemetry, i bought the original 3DR modules because they have been working - as long as Android 4.4.2 was on my Samsuing S5. With Android 5 it doesnt work with the 3DR modules, this needs to be fixed by developers and not by customers buying other hardware. ;)

But maybe your version is already Android 5 revised, where can i download it ? Its not in the Download-Area to be found. Even at the FTP-dir´s only up to 0.3.5 is listed
Crizz
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2014 3:43 pm

Next

Return to AQ6 +DIMU +CAN

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron