FrSky X4R/X8R S.Bus w/out inverter

Radio, Telemetry, FTDI/USB, ESCs, Motors, etc.

Re: FrSky X4R S.Bus w/out inverter

Postby Max » Tue Jan 27, 2015 9:06 pm

Michael, you're not using a 3-D heli mix in the Tx by any chance, are you? :)

So far I've been using an XJT module with an MPX Evo Tx which is set up as RPTY (and that's what it sends when using a CPPM Rx). Using an SBus Rx (or maybe binding in D16 mode?) switches it to TRPY order. I just broke down and ordered a Taranis last night... :|

-Max
Max
 
Posts: 2814
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:45 pm
Location: Near Ithaca, NY, USA

Re: FrSky X4R S.Bus w/out inverter

Postby Max » Tue Jan 27, 2015 9:34 pm

Michael, I just had a quick look at the AQ Sbus code -- we're counting on throttle being on channel 1 3. I thought the channel order was pre-set for SBus, but if there's a way to change it from a Taranis, then that might be the problem. Try putting it on ch.1 3 in Tx setup.

-Max
Max
 
Posts: 2814
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:45 pm
Location: Near Ithaca, NY, USA

Re: FrSky X4R S.Bus w/out inverter

Postby Max » Thu Jan 29, 2015 12:51 am

My earlier look at the code was TOO quick. We're expecting throttle on SBus channel 3, not 1 like I wrote before. Which makes sense since that is default Futaba order. However, in the AQ code we then change the order and channel 3 ends up as channel 1 (I don't know why it does this, I didn't write it :) ). Hence the order of the first 3 channels is changed to TRP instead of RPT.

-Max
Max
 
Posts: 2814
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:45 pm
Location: Near Ithaca, NY, USA

Re: FrSky X4R S.Bus w/out inverter

Postby soul4u » Fri Feb 20, 2015 8:48 pm

Hi,
does anybody use the suggested 330 Ohm resisitor, or is the direct wire connection best option?
Thanks for your help!
soul4u
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 8:46 pm
Location: Germany

Re: FrSky X4R S.Bus w/out inverter

Postby LPR » Sat Feb 21, 2015 12:32 am

Soul

I'm hacking one now and I'm going to use a 3000 ohm resister because that's what I have on hand.

larry
LPR
 
Posts: 1323
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 1:29 pm
Location: MN, USA

Re: FrSky X4R S.Bus w/out inverter

Postby soul4u » Sun Feb 22, 2015 1:24 am

Thanks Larry, I will try with resistor.
I want to modify a standard spectrum satellite cable, but can`t see on the picture which two of the three (original black, orange and grey) are used and which one has to be removed.
soul4u
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 8:46 pm
Location: Germany

Re: FrSky X4R S.Bus w/out inverter

Postby Max » Sun Feb 22, 2015 2:40 am

The red is typically voltage + so I removed that one. Brown to ground, orange to signal. Put your resistor inline with the signal wire. The exact wire order at the AQ plug depends on if you're using an M4 or an AQ6.

-Max
Max
 
Posts: 2814
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:45 pm
Location: Near Ithaca, NY, USA

Re: FrSky X4R S.Bus w/out inverter

Postby soul4u » Sun Feb 22, 2015 4:02 pm

Ok, so here for those, who just do know which side of the solder iron is the hot one - like me! -a simple picture...please correct me, if its not ok :|
Attachments
FRSKY_RECEIVER_MOD.jpg
FRSKY_RECEIVER_MOD.jpg (170.48 KiB) Viewed 5889 times
soul4u
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 8:46 pm
Location: Germany

Re: FrSky X4R S.Bus w/out inverter

Postby LPR » Sun Feb 22, 2015 6:59 pm

Soul

The wiring is right but I used a very small resistor. The way you have it I would be afraid of having vibration making your wire to the resistor break off.

Larry
LPR
 
Posts: 1323
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 1:29 pm
Location: MN, USA

Re: FrSky X4R S.Bus w/out inverter

Postby monkey1 » Sun Mar 15, 2015 2:42 am

Do FrSky X4RSB can used with futaba sbus transmitter?
monkey1
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 2:47 am

PreviousNext

Return to Connections

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

cron