Page 1 of 1

Have to arm twice ESC32v3 on CAN Bus

PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2016 5:21 pm
by ylin
Hi guys,

I'm having a small issue where I have to arm twice on my AQ6 with ESC32V3s on Can bus. The first time, it always says there's an arming issue. The second time, it will arm no problem.

Once it's armed, it seems to behave normally. If I disarm it, then I have to arm it twice again, the first time, it'll say error.

Does anyone know why it's doing that?

Thanks

Re: Have to arm twice ESC32v3 on CAN Bus

PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2016 6:11 am
by aBUGSworstnightmare
ylin wrote:Hi guys,

I'm having a small issue where I have to arm twice on my AQ6 with ESC32V3s on Can bus. The first time, it always says there's an arming issue. The second time, it will arm no problem.

Once it's armed, it seems to behave normally. If I disarm it, then I have to arm it twice again, the first time, it'll say error.

Does anyone know why it's doing that?

Thanks


Is your CAN bus terminated properly? Which firmware do you use on AQ6 and on your ESC32V3 (use QGroundcontrol on the AQ6 and ESC32 configuration utility to figure this out).

Re: Have to arm twice ESC32v3 on CAN Bus

PostPosted: Wed Jul 20, 2016 7:05 pm
by ylin
Thanks for the response aBUGSworstnightmare. I reflashed the firmware on my AQ and the problem went away.