Have to arm twice ESC32v3 on CAN Bus

Info & Discussions about good ole AQ6, taken to the next level.

Have to arm twice ESC32v3 on CAN Bus

Postby ylin » Mon Apr 11, 2016 5:21 pm

Hi guys,

I'm having a small issue where I have to arm twice on my AQ6 with ESC32V3s on Can bus. The first time, it always says there's an arming issue. The second time, it will arm no problem.

Once it's armed, it seems to behave normally. If I disarm it, then I have to arm it twice again, the first time, it'll say error.

Does anyone know why it's doing that?

Thanks
ylin
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 3:30 pm

Re: Have to arm twice ESC32v3 on CAN Bus

Postby aBUGSworstnightmare » Tue Apr 12, 2016 6:11 am

ylin wrote:Hi guys,

I'm having a small issue where I have to arm twice on my AQ6 with ESC32V3s on Can bus. The first time, it always says there's an arming issue. The second time, it will arm no problem.

Once it's armed, it seems to behave normally. If I disarm it, then I have to arm it twice again, the first time, it'll say error.

Does anyone know why it's doing that?

Thanks


Is your CAN bus terminated properly? Which firmware do you use on AQ6 and on your ESC32V3 (use QGroundcontrol on the AQ6 and ESC32 configuration utility to figure this out).
aBUGSworstnightmare
 
Posts: 1460
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 5:24 pm

Re: Have to arm twice ESC32v3 on CAN Bus

Postby ylin » Wed Jul 20, 2016 7:05 pm

Thanks for the response aBUGSworstnightmare. I reflashed the firmware on my AQ and the problem went away.
ylin
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 3:30 pm


Return to AQ6 +DIMU +CAN

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron