Page 1 of 1

AQ6 + DIMU 1.1: Problems with firmware hott_dimu_r416_aq6r1

PostPosted: Wed Sep 17, 2014 11:26 pm
by stefannn
Hello,

there is something I just don't understand.

I flashed a new AQ6/DIMU1.1 with the "aqv6.7.r224.b1400-rev1.hex" firmware. Everything's fine.

As I would like to use the HOTT features I went on and flashed to "hott_dimu_r416_aq6r1". Now there is some strange behaviour. Or at least I don't understand. As you can see below the flashing procure had finished without an error.

screen_20140918_a.tiff
screen_20140918_a.tiff (163.39 KiB) Viewed 8388 times


Once I recycle the power of the AQ6 and connect the board to the qgc (OSX) it seems to be waiting forever for the "param list" Moreover, the qgc stops short of indicating the current firmware version. Is there anything I missed?

screen_20140918.tiff


Comments really appreciated.

Cheers,
Stefan

Re: AQ6 + DIMU 1.1: Problems with firmware hott_dimu_r416_aq

PostPosted: Thu Sep 18, 2014 5:33 am
by chschmid
Hi
You need to connect now via communication - add link to establish a connection via mavlink.

Cheers
Christof

Re: AQ6 + DIMU 1.1: Problems with firmware hott_dimu_r416_aq

PostPosted: Thu Sep 18, 2014 7:26 am
by stefannn
chschmid wrote:Hi
You need to connect now via communication - add link to establish a connection via mavlink.

Cheers
Christof



Hello Christof,

this is exactly what I did. There is some connection being established. I can see the virtual horizon move when I change the position of the AQ6. It is just that the "params list" is not loaded and the firmware version is not being displayed.

Regards,
Stefan

Re: AQ6 + DIMU 1.1: Problems with firmware hott_dimu_r416_aq

PostPosted: Thu Sep 18, 2014 11:37 am
by chschmid
Did you ever press "refresh"?

Re: AQ6 + DIMU 1.1: Problems with firmware hott_dimu_r416_aq

PostPosted: Thu Sep 18, 2014 2:36 pm
by aBUGSworstnightmare
stefannn wrote:
chschmid wrote:Hi
You need to connect now via communication - add link to establish a connection via mavlink.

Cheers
Christof



Hello Christof,

this is exactly what I did. There is some connection being established. I can see the virtual horizon move when I change the position of the AQ6. It is just that the "params list" is not loaded and the firmware version is not being displayed.

Regards,
Stefan


Hi,
check your FTDI TX connection (RX on the AQ6).
Experienced the same situation when testing a custom adapter board. Moving HUD is based on Mavlink data send by default; parameters list will only be send when requested (QGC needs to send a command to AQ6).

Joerg

Re: AQ6 + DIMU 1.1: Problems with firmware hott_dimu_r416_aq

PostPosted: Fri Sep 19, 2014 10:05 am
by stefannn
Hi,
check your FTDI TX connection (RX on the AQ6).
Experienced the same situation when testing a custom adapter board. Moving HUD is based on Mavlink data send by default; parameters list will only be send when requested (QGC needs to send a command to AQ6).

Joerg
aBUGSworstnightmare

Posts: 426
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 6:24 pm


Hello Joerg,

Thank you for your input and especially for the clarification that HUD is based on MAVLINK-

I will check the connection, in particular the RX/TX cable(s). Alas I am on the road right now and I will only continue tinkering with the AQ6 on September 30.

Anyway, what I don't understand is that with the "aqv6.7.r224" firmware everything goes smoothly. Including the transfer of the param list. Consequently, the wiring should be right?!

Cheers,

Stefan

Re: AQ6 + DIMU 1.1: Problems with firmware hott_dimu_r416_aq

PostPosted: Fri Sep 19, 2014 11:14 am
by JussiH
Sounds like you have HW flow control enabled....try and disable it in the communication port setup window.

Re: AQ6 + DIMU 1.1: Problems with firmware hott_dimu_r416_aq

PostPosted: Fri Sep 19, 2014 2:03 pm
by stefannn
JussiH wrote:Sounds like you have HW flow control enabled....try and disable it in the communication port setup window.



Yes, I think I have enabled HW flow control. I'll check that.

Thanks, Jussi.

Re: AQ6 + DIMU 1.1: Problems with firmware hott_dimu_r416_aq

PostPosted: Wed Oct 01, 2014 8:17 am
by stefannn
SOLVED * SOLVED * SOLVED * SOLVED * SOLVED * SOLVED * SOLVED *

Hello Jussi,

I disabled HW flow control and now it works.

(Now I'll go for static calibration.)

Thank you for your help,

Stefan