DIMU vs AIMU

Info & Discussions about good ole AQ6, taken to the next level.

Re: DIMU vs AIMU

Postby Jdmagoo » Sun Apr 06, 2014 9:47 pm

kinderkram wrote:It´s the one marked "U1" on the lower side:

Image


Just to ask a silly question,

Installing the DIMU will disable the default Baro so there no need for foam over that? However the DIMU has its own baro as shown in Kinderkrams photo above so we only need to put foam over that one instead?

Or is the FW blending the two baros together for its final solution?

Thanks for your replies
Jdmagoo
 
Posts: 485
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 8:35 am

Re: DIMU vs AIMU

Postby chschmid » Sun Apr 06, 2014 10:52 pm

When you have DIMU installed, the baro on the AQ is not used anymore. So no need for foam. ;)
chschmid
 
Posts: 1800
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 7:41 pm
Location: Herrliberg, Switzerland

Re: DIMU vs AIMU

Postby flyrobot » Mon Apr 07, 2014 6:14 pm

How about the baro on DIMU sensor? Do we need add foam on it?
flyrobot
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 6:04 pm

Re: DIMU vs AIMU

Postby aBUGSworstnightmare » Mon Apr 07, 2014 6:30 pm

flyrobot wrote:How about the baro on DIMU sensor? Do we need add foam on it?


I've added some foam to shield it from air AND sunlight. The MEAS sensors are very sensitive; I always cover them with a little piece of foam.

Joerg
aBUGSworstnightmare
 
Posts: 1460
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 5:24 pm

Previous

Return to AQ6 +DIMU +CAN

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron