DIMU with very short full calibration results

Info & Discussions about good ole AQ6, taken to the next level.

Re: DIMU with very short full calibration results

Postby chestnut » Tue Dec 17, 2013 2:43 am

Hi Joebar.rc

In step 3 it loop forever. What's wrong in here? I just add logger ADC_MAG_SIGN =1 for DMIU. If i don't add it, it's not run...
Attachments
Screen Shot 2013-12-17 at 8.40.44 AM.png
chestnut
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 3:45 am
Location: VietNam

Re: DIMU with very short full calibration results

Postby joebar.rc » Tue Dec 17, 2013 6:40 am

You didn't do what I suggested:). You have to do that on the command line.
So, in qgroundcontrol\aq\bin you'll find the executables cal.exe and sim3.exe.

Run the cmd line I posted before..
joebar.rc
 
Posts: 1084
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 8:59 am
Location: The netherlands

Re: DIMU with very short full calibration results

Postby sandmen » Tue Dec 17, 2013 6:57 am

@chestnut
why you didn't use the DIMU checkbox?

@Menno, we should try to use the qgc. Or what is the reason for using commandline?
sandmen
 
Posts: 997
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 7:25 am

Re: DIMU with very short full calibration results

Postby chestnut » Tue Dec 17, 2013 7:09 am

joebar.rc wrote:You didn't do what I suggested:). You have to do that on the command line.
So, in qgroundcontrol\aq\bin you'll find the executables cal.exe and sim3.exe.

Run the cmd line I posted before..



Sorry that was my fault. Since I am using the old program(AQ Ground Control Station for Windows - Version 1.3 RC 2.1 ) for calib. I can start to build it now, and follow what you suggest. But for the more rapidly Can you send me program AQ GCS of you are doing it? It will help me much faster calib. Thanks JoseBar.rc
chestnut
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 3:45 am
Location: VietNam

Re: DIMU with very short full calibration results

Postby chestnut » Tue Dec 17, 2013 7:12 am

sandmen wrote:@chestnut
why you didn't use the DIMU checkbox?

@Menno, we should try to use the qgc. Or what is the reason for using commandline?


Hi sandmen, Now I've tried it, but progarm can not implemente for para DIMU check, because currently I'm using the old program (AQ Ground Control Station for Windows - Version 1.3 RC 2.1). I will build new program for it. Thanks.
chestnut
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 3:45 am
Location: VietNam

Re: DIMU with very short full calibration results

Postby sandmen » Tue Dec 17, 2013 7:19 am

Are you sure, you using a old one?
1.3 RC 2.1 is the latest.
Short How-To.
1. add the static files from DIMU
2. add the dynamic files from DIMU
3. start the step's.
4. On some steps, you have to abort it by Hand, if the lowest values reached.
The latest cal & sim3 app's should print out the correct values after pressing abort button.
All other things are the same.
sandmen
 
Posts: 997
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 7:25 am

Re: DIMU with very short full calibration results

Postby chestnut » Tue Dec 17, 2013 8:35 am

sandmen wrote:Are you sure, you using a old one?
1.3 RC 2.1 is the latest.
Short How-To.
1. add the static files from DIMU
2. add the dynamic files from DIMU
3. start the step's.
4. On some steps, you have to abort it by Hand, if the lowest values reached.
The latest cal & sim3 app's should print out the correct values after pressing abort button.
All other things are the same.


If I checked DMU box, that error in step 3.
E:\Download\Chrome\qgroundcontrol_aq-Win32-1.3.RC2.1\aq\bin\cal.exe: invalid option -- b
cal: calOpts: error
chestnut
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 3:45 am
Location: VietNam

Re: DIMU with very short full calibration results

Postby sandmen » Tue Dec 17, 2013 9:15 am

replace the cal & sim3 with this version.

removed sim & cal app, there is a problem :-)
Need to fix it.
Last edited by sandmen on Tue Dec 17, 2013 1:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.
sandmen
 
Posts: 997
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 7:25 am

Re: DIMU with very short full calibration results

Postby Max » Tue Dec 17, 2013 10:41 am

To use the cal + sim3 Peter (sandmen) uploaded with QGC you also need to modify the cal_version.txt file in QGC install folder/aq/bin. Change the text of that file to "2.0" (w/out quotes).

Or just use the command line like Menno (joebar) suggests.

-Max
Max
 
Posts: 2814
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:45 pm
Location: Near Ithaca, NY, USA

Re: DIMU with very short full calibration results

Postby joebar.rc » Tue Dec 17, 2013 5:35 pm

The versions Peter released a couple of hours before are crashing in my tests. Peter did rebuild and I have now tested a new version that I'll attach.
Replace the sim3 and cal in the latest qgcs, edit the cal_version to 2.0 and all should be good now.

Thanks Peter!

ground (1).zip
(193.56 KiB) Downloaded 164 times


Menno
joebar.rc
 
Posts: 1084
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 8:59 am
Location: The netherlands

PreviousNext

Return to AQ6 +DIMU +CAN

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron