Cannot select voltage sensor

Info and discussion about the autonomous Micro FC, suitable for nanos, micros and mini multirotors

Cannot select voltage sensor

Postby DirkM » Thu Dec 03, 2015 9:50 am

Hi,

on the M4 the voltage is floating and the reason should be that I cannot select the "voltage sensor" in the groundstation - see pictures. I have connected the battery voltage on the ADC. M4 is connected with N4.

Any ideas?

Dirk
Attachments
M4_Vin.jpg
DirkM
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2014 8:06 am

Re: Cannot select voltage sensor

Postby Max » Thu Dec 03, 2015 10:18 am

Dirk, do you see the parameter SPVR_VIN_SOURCE in the Onboard Parameters tree? If yes, you can change the value manually to 1 (one), transmit to AQ, Write Flash, then restart the M4. If no, try re-flashing the firmware.

-Max
Max
 
Posts: 2814
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:45 pm
Location: Near Ithaca, NY, USA

Re: Cannot select voltage sensor

Postby DirkM » Thu Dec 03, 2015 10:37 am

no, only this parameters are into the tree. Should I try to re-flashing or is it another value?

Dirk
Attachments
SPVR.jpg
DirkM
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2014 8:06 am

Re: Cannot select voltage sensor

Postby Max » Thu Dec 03, 2015 11:30 am

Hmm, where did you get this firmware? The rev number and the build number don't match. Should be r442 b1848.

http://autoquad.org/wiki/wiki/whats-new ... r-31,-2014

At any rate, w/out that parameter there is no way to set the voltage source.

-Max
Max
 
Posts: 2814
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:45 pm
Location: Near Ithaca, NY, USA

Re: Cannot select voltage sensor

Postby DirkM » Thu Dec 03, 2015 3:41 pm

Hi Max,

was an actual (Dez 2015) board from viacopter. I flashed it with the actual firmware and everything is ok.

Thank you!

Dirk
DirkM
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2014 8:06 am


Return to AutoQuad M4 Micro Controller

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron