AQ and AlexMos gimbal - how to ;)

AutoQuad AV/AP settings, gimbal & servo choices

Re: AQ and AlexMos gimbal - how to ;)

Postby epyonxero » Fri Jan 31, 2014 1:39 pm

Cookiemonsta wrote:https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8_fAoGj5MWg&feature=youtube_gdata_player


Ahh, thats what I was hoping. Thanks.
epyonxero
 
Posts: 193
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2012 4:09 pm

Re: AQ and AlexMos gimbal - how to ;)

Postby Cookiemonsta » Fri Jan 31, 2014 2:30 pm

You're welcome ;)
Cookiemonsta
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 3:31 pm

Re: AQ and AlexMos gimbal - how to ;)

Postby epyonxero » Mon Feb 10, 2014 4:45 am

Finally got around to connecting the AQ with the gimbal controller. The gimbal controller doesnt seem to like it when the manual pitch is on the same channel as the gimbal pitch from the AQ, it seems to fight itself. Is it correct that if you want to have pitch and roll PWM from the AQ AND manual pitch control you need 3 different leads going to the gimbal, one fore each function?
epyonxero
 
Posts: 193
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2012 4:09 pm

Re: AQ and AlexMos gimbal - how to ;)

Postby kinderkram » Mon Feb 10, 2014 10:04 am

You don´t need the FC outputs from the AQ.
Use the gimbal as stand-alone and only connect the tilt passthrough on your radio.
Works fine!
kinderkram
 
Posts: 2911
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 7:47 am

Re: AQ and AlexMos gimbal - how to ;)

Postby epyonxero » Mon Feb 10, 2014 10:40 pm

kinderkram wrote:You don´t need the FC outputs from the AQ.
Use the gimbal as stand-alone and only connect the tilt passthrough on your radio.
Works fine!


I was using it stand-alone previously but I thought there was some type of advantage to connecting the FC?
epyonxero
 
Posts: 193
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2012 4:09 pm

Re: AQ and AlexMos gimbal - how to ;)

Postby JussiH » Mon Feb 10, 2014 11:03 pm

Connecting the FC outputs helps the AM controller know the frame posistion relative to the gimbal and is used to further refine the stabilisation.

I dont use it though, with correct tuning the most recent basecam firmwares are more than adequate for what I need.

Basecam32 supports "Frame IMU" - so that can be used as a reference between the frame and the cam.
JussiH
 
Posts: 2103
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2012 9:25 pm

Previous

Return to Camera & Gimbal support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron