Page 1 of 2

TPA in Autoquad

PostPosted: Sat May 16, 2015 2:23 pm
by brat002
Hi everyone.

I still tune PID`s for my M4 board on TBS Discovery frame. Current PID`s allows to hover without oscillations, but when I`m trying fly agressively - quadcopter starts oscillating. It looks as need to configure TPA (Thrust PID`s attenuation) that available in many other firmwares, but I can`t find TPA in Autoquad.
This option exists?

Re: TPA in Autoquad

PostPosted: Sat May 16, 2015 2:37 pm
by aBUGSworstnightmare
In which mode do you fly? Can you post a video so we can see what's going on?

Re: TPA in Autoquad

PostPosted: Sat May 16, 2015 3:37 pm
by brat002
Problem exists in manual and pos. hold modes. I cant make video. Sorry.
Just for info: my quadcopter is seriously overpowered. Auw about 1400g. Total thrust abobe 4000g.

Re: TPA in Autoquad

PostPosted: Sun May 17, 2015 2:07 pm
by LPR
Unless your PIDs are near default settings you will not get good control. The main reason for not being able to use defaults is VIBRATIONS. With your type of frame the only way I could get vibrations under control was to connect all the motors with a tight string. The string dampens the vibrations. The TBS frame will teach anyone how important controlling vibrations is.

Larry

Re: TPA in Autoquad

PostPosted: Mon May 18, 2015 10:19 am
by brat002
What is default PID`s? As I can see, default PID`s in AQ6 is different from default PID`s of M4. I used on TBS frame Naza M lite, Quanton with Taulabs firmware, Naze32 full and not any vibrations issues was observed. May be AQ does not have LPF filter for ACC/Gyro?

Re: TPA in Autoquad

PostPosted: Mon May 18, 2015 2:58 pm
by LPR
Connect your AQ board to the QGC. On the Config page look at the Onboard Parameters for the Default button.

To get precise control you need good inputs.

Larry

Re: TPA in Autoquad

PostPosted: Mon May 18, 2015 4:17 pm
by brat002
It is Defaults for brushed motors as I understand. 32000 D is too much. I roasted my brushless motors with default M4 PID`s. :(

Re: TPA in Autoquad

PostPosted: Mon May 18, 2015 5:28 pm
by aBUGSworstnightmare
brat002 wrote:It is Defaults for brushed motors as I understand. 32000 D is too much. I roasted my brushless motors with default M4 PID`s. :(


Too bad! Always stop when it starts smelling :|

brat002 wrote:Defaults

well, that's hard to answer! There are so many different setups out there!
Always test gently! Only try to do a short hover, land, disarm and see if your motors get hot. Also listen to the motors sound. The tell your if they are feeling well or not.

I know what I'm talking about and even made a video for you guys:

A few more seconds on 3S would have burned out the MN2206 motors!
So, start with lower PIDs if you see such reactions!

Joerg

P.S. ATTENTION! YOU SHOULD KNOW WHAT YOU'RE DOING WHEN FLYING CRAFTS INDOOR! THERE'S A HIGH RISK OF DAMAGE/PERSONAL INJURY!!!!! :!: :!: :!: :!:

Re: TPA in Autoquad

PostPosted: Tue May 19, 2015 3:38 pm
by brat002
https://plus.google.com/115088185602590 ... 2590362535
Here are video where you can see light rapid oscillations in position hold mode. Could you tell me how to fix it?

Re: TPA in Autoquad

PostPosted: Tue May 19, 2015 3:46 pm
by Max
brat002 wrote:As I can see, default PID`s in AQ6 is different from default PID`s of M4.

Defaults are the same between the 2 models.
brat002 wrote:It is Defaults for brushed motors as I understand.

They're not specific to motor type.

-Max