TPA in Autoquad

The last Bastion to fine tune your FC matching your airframe & setup

Re: TPA in Autoquad

Postby aBUGSworstnightmare » Tue May 19, 2015 5:02 pm

Just checked your video!
Sounds like it was quite wind that day! So a little bit of movement in PH is possible for that she of quad.
Do you have a log file of this flight? Looking at the log and the video is most useful.
The 'rapid movement' are either due to vibrations (you can see it from the log) or too high PIDs (compare with the shaking of my quad when on 3S; PIDs were to hight for 3S use)
aBUGSworstnightmare
 
Posts: 1460
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 5:24 pm

Re: TPA in Autoquad

Postby brat002 » Wed May 20, 2015 9:46 am

Yes weather was windy, but this vertical movements was not from wind.
I broke SD card slot when installed N4 expander and I have no possibility to collect logs :(
Propellers was balanced with du dro balancer. They are not badly balanced, but vibrations exists. I can increase LPF factor in AQ for decrease noise from motors/props?
brat002
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2015 10:35 pm

Re: TPA in Autoquad

Postby bluuu » Wed May 20, 2015 9:54 am

For the first - are your props and motors balanced ?
bluuu
 
Posts: 1339
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 8:02 pm
Location: Poland, Silesia

Re: TPA in Autoquad

Postby brat002 » Wed May 20, 2015 10:33 am

Props are balanced by hands with Image. Motors are factory balanced.
brat002
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2015 10:35 pm

Re: TPA in Autoquad

Postby bluuu » Wed May 20, 2015 11:03 am

for more you must show logs
bluuu
 
Posts: 1339
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 8:02 pm
Location: Poland, Silesia

Re: TPA in Autoquad

Postby brat002 » Wed May 20, 2015 3:48 pm

How to get logs without SD card?
brat002
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2015 10:35 pm

Re: TPA in Autoquad

Postby aBUGSworstnightmare » Thu May 21, 2015 5:59 am

brat002 wrote:How to get logs without SD card?


So, that means you're not using an expansion board. How did you get the PWM signals for the brushless ESCs? Directly soldered cables? Are your connections o.k. here (were fiddly to solder there)?
I highly recommend to get an expansion board and have a look at the logs. Failure analysis without log files is a never ending story...
aBUGSworstnightmare
 
Posts: 1460
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 5:24 pm

Re: TPA in Autoquad

Postby chschmid » Thu May 21, 2015 6:35 am

brat002 wrote:I broke SD card slot when installed N4 expander and I have no possibility to collect logs :(


Guess he broke it and it is not fixed yet.

Cheers
Christof
chschmid
 
Posts: 1800
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 7:41 pm
Location: Herrliberg, Switzerland

Previous

Return to PID Tuning

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron