New Dynamic log: (problem in step 5)

Static, Dynamic, Log File Analysis, Troubleshooting

New Dynamic log: (problem in step 5)

Postby qalid » Sat Jan 04, 2014 12:00 am

Hi Guys,

I'm sure this has been answered somewhere - I couldn't find it though.

So I've changed my copter's initial design completely:
1. ESCs moved to the centre rather than under the motors, i.e. longer motor wires and ESCs connected to the AQ directly (pins). (Lots of wires removed, connection changes)!
2. AQ level changed.
3. Little bit of weight difference!
4. No more Telemetry! Removed!
5. Adapter PCB developed for all escs near AQ.
6. LEDs etc..


Do I NEED to dance again??
An expert's view on this would be very helpful indeed - thanks!
Last edited by qalid on Mon Jan 20, 2014 12:52 pm, edited 2 times in total.
qalid
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 4:25 pm

Re: Dynamic needed after complete setup change??!!

Postby chschmid » Sat Jan 04, 2014 12:19 am

With so many changes, I would dance again.

Cheers

Christof
chschmid
 
Posts: 1800
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 7:41 pm
Location: Herrliberg, Switzerland

Re: Dynamic needed after complete setup change??!!

Postby bluuu » Sat Jan 04, 2014 12:20 am

for the best results, yes, you should do a dance
bluuu
 
Posts: 1339
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 8:02 pm
Location: Poland, Silesia

Re: Dynamic needed after complete setup change??!!

Postby qalid » Sun Jan 05, 2014 4:14 pm

Thanks guys!
qalid
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 4:25 pm

Re: Dynamic needed after complete setup change??!!

Postby teramax » Mon Jan 06, 2014 12:11 am

in my opinion you should try and fly with the old settings. If you dont like it, dance and share your findings with us :)
somehow everything can fly
http://www.youtube.com/user/ter4m4x
teramax
 
Posts: 500
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 11:19 pm
Location: Lower Austria

Re: Dynamic needed after complete setup change??!! (YES) upd

Postby qalid » Fri Jan 17, 2014 7:41 pm

Thanks teramx and others - I did the dance anyway.. can you guys recommend one of the following files (my best performance was in the last one log009) or none :?
Attachments
log009.png
Last - 009
log008.png
Second - 008
log007.png
First - 007
qalid
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 4:25 pm

Re: Dynamic needed after complete setup change??!! (YES) upd

Postby qalid » Fri Jan 17, 2014 8:49 pm

So I did the dance on same copter (AQ) about 10+ times now, for both configuration - this one and previous.
Is it possible that I have done the same mistake (ACC X always ending up in -ve side) over and over again!?!
qalid
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 4:25 pm

Re: New Dynamic log: (problem in step 5)

Postby qalid » Mon Jan 20, 2014 12:56 pm

Step 5:

There's no convergence after 1-3 loops!
I did with lower variance for about 300 loops (1e-7) and saved the parameters.

Now when running step 5 with default variance, there's a minor drop in first 1-3 loops and then its just constant MAE with no drop whatsoever!

VALUES:

*MAE stable (after steady drop) using lower variance = 0.144487 after 300 loops

*MAE default variance = 0.144498 to 0.144499

Any ideas??
qalid
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 4:25 pm

Re: New Dynamic log: (problem in step 5)

Postby teramax » Fri Apr 04, 2014 8:11 am

sorry if i missed that point but at the Dyn-logging you should make no break while turning. Ie. reaching the highest point, continue immediately without a rest :)
Also the beginning and the end, cut very sharp the file so the first turn is realy the beginning of the file.

This helps me to gain a cleaner calibration result but dont know if it helps in your specific problem.
I would say: worth a try ;)

dance.JPG
somehow everything can fly
http://www.youtube.com/user/ter4m4x
teramax
 
Posts: 500
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 11:19 pm
Location: Lower Austria


Return to Calibration

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron