BT connection problem

Radio, Telemetry, FTDI/USB, ESCs, Motors, etc.

Re: BT connection problem

Postby Patnet » Sun Mar 01, 2015 10:20 pm

Altix wrote:
kinderkram wrote:Flow control is "off"?
Did you try to use 115k changed by AT commands?

...As flow control is set to "off" in the GCS and as this connection works perfectly, I assume, the module has to be programmed correctly already....


I'm also having Android BT connection issues. The Android device pairs and handshakes with the BT module, but the GC app does not see the M4 board.

How do you set the flow control to off in the Ground Control? Is that what you need to do? Also, are there changes I need to make to the BT module (YFRobot BT Board v1.2 from Viacopter) via Putty?

Thanks for all your help.
Patnet
 
Posts: 138
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 10:24 pm

Re: BT connection problem

Postby kinderkram » Sun Mar 01, 2015 10:50 pm

Try the option "forget binding" in the Android app.
Flow control is only relevant on COM ports, so only for QGC.

Forget binding will delete previous connections and asks for a new binding afterwards.
kinderkram
 
Posts: 2911
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 7:47 am

Re: BT connection problem

Postby Patnet » Sun Mar 01, 2015 11:01 pm

Thanks, I did that a few times. I am bound to the BT module. I do get "Paramaters receiving" but the screen in Android never populates. Also the heads up display won't show movement when I move the quad. How would you test RX/TX from BT to the M4?
Patnet
 
Posts: 138
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 10:24 pm

Re: BT connection problem

Postby Patnet » Mon Mar 02, 2015 1:20 am

Patnet wrote: The Android device pairs and handshakes with the BT module, but the GC app does not see the M4 board.



Semantics! Solution: Tx to Rx and Rx to Tx not Rx to Rx and Tx to Tx.
Patnet
 
Posts: 138
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 10:24 pm

Previous

Return to Connections

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron