3DR_RadioTelemetry

Radio, Telemetry, FTDI/USB, ESCs, Motors, etc.

SOLVED

Postby qalid » Tue Jul 02, 2013 1:40 pm

Larry & Menno, thanks to both of you.

Yes its working on 115200 now.. Link connected in QGC and I can see many parameters..
qalid
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 4:25 pm

Re: 3DR_RadioTelemetry

Postby joebar.rc » Tue Jul 02, 2013 2:42 pm

Perfect, now go and fly the thing :)
joebar.rc
 
Posts: 1084
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 8:59 am
Location: The netherlands

Re: 3DR_RadioTelemetry

Postby qalid » Tue Jul 02, 2013 2:59 pm

:mrgreen: :mrgreen:
Not too fast, still need to finish those weird dancing steps
qalid
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 4:25 pm

Re: 3DR_RadioTelemetry

Postby kiteigor » Thu Feb 27, 2014 4:49 pm

Another problem with 3dr
Hi.
I bought my AQ 2.0 one year ago with the second delivery.
Unfortunately, from the beginning I have a problem with the data transmission, both at 57600/57600 now also at 115200/115200 ( two 3dr and AQ of course)
When connected 3DR to AQGst, working only Art. hor. any parameters collected.
I thought that this is a faulty 3DR. The plate was washing in IPA checked under a microscope and nothing ..
My settings is the same as in the previous post.
Do you have any idea?

Cheers
Igor
kiteigor
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 11:39 pm

Re: 3DR_RadioTelemetry

Postby bluuu » Thu Feb 27, 2014 4:54 pm

set baudrate to 115200 and airspeed to 128000 then will be ok
I use 3dr too and sometimes transmision is broken for few seconds but after that is reconnected automaticaly
bluuu
 
Posts: 1339
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 8:02 pm
Location: Poland, Silesia

Re: 3DR_RadioTelemetry

Postby kiteigor » Fri Feb 28, 2014 10:14 pm

Thanks Adam. This is exactly my set.
Also checked data packets between the modems, transmit correctly.
I changed the power and distance, and nothing...
kiteigor
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 11:39 pm

Re: 3DR_RadioTelemetry

Postby kinderkram » Sat Mar 01, 2014 10:49 am

Hi Igor, a belated welcome to the AQ forums!

Do you have the original 3DR or one of those clones? Please post your complete settings or a screenshot of them.
It might help lowering the airspeed.
http://planner.ardupilot.com/wiki/commo ... m-and-px4/
kinderkram
 
Posts: 2911
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 7:47 am

Re: 3DR_RadioTelemetry

Postby kiteigor » Sat Mar 01, 2014 11:14 pm

Hi,
Thank you, my belated log. Two years I read the forum, now decided write. i can not cope with AQ.
I Tests AQ second year, and I have a few observations, I will try to write in another place.
My 3dr bought in RCTimer, is signed by 3DR -V 1.0, on the pcb. (Underneath stickers RC Timer)
According to your suggestions, the Airspeed lowered to 64 - got a permanent connection, then to 32 but still no parameters.

3DR Panel;
prscr3dr.jpg
prscr3dr.jpg (101.09 KiB) Viewed 5779 times


AQgst:
AQ.3dr Conect.jpg
AQ.3dr Conect.jpg (120.04 KiB) Viewed 5779 times
kiteigor
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 11:39 pm

Re: 3DR_RadioTelemetry

Postby bluuu » Sun Mar 02, 2014 12:49 am

the same settings as mine ....

Wire connection works ok ?
bluuu
 
Posts: 1339
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 8:02 pm
Location: Poland, Silesia

Re: 3DR_RadioTelemetry

Postby kiteigor » Mon Mar 03, 2014 12:42 am

Unfortunately, all wires good, also filter added. This same set works well with MK. It may be time for XBee ...
kiteigor
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 11:39 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Connections

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron