3DR_RadioTelemetry

Radio, Telemetry, FTDI/USB, ESCs, Motors, etc.

Re: 3DR_RadioTelemetry

Postby qalid » Mon Jul 01, 2013 1:06 pm

I did that many times, I looked up in the processes to confirm that its close.
Surprisingly, nothing happens in QGC 131, nothing at all. It just shows as if its connected, but no data/telemetry nothing.
qalid
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 4:25 pm

Re: 3DR_RadioTelemetry

Postby LPR » Mon Jul 01, 2013 1:50 pm

qalid wrote:Hello

I'm trying to connect 3DR to my AQ for the first time, I can get to the point where I can see both radio modules are on solid green LED and flashing red, means they are connected.

But in QGC 1.2.1, whenever I try to start Telemetry, the program crashes
in 1.3.1, nothing really happens, I can't see any parameters at all..

However, in both I can get COM port connected @ 57600 baud rate

any one knows what am missing here?


Qalid

You have to use the same baud rate for the Autoquad board and the 3D radios. The AQ board uses a baud rate of 115200 by default. Because of the AQ's high speed data rate it is best to use 115200 and an Air Speed of 128.

You can reconfigure the radios using this utility.

http://www.rctimer.com/download/RCTIMER_Radio.rar

Larry
Last edited by LPR on Mon Jul 01, 2013 2:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.
LPR
 
Posts: 1323
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 1:29 pm
Location: MN, USA

Re: 3DR_RadioTelemetry

Postby qalid » Mon Jul 01, 2013 1:59 pm

Hi Larry,

Thanks for explaining, I actually saw your previous posts later after posting the issue here, I tried 115200 as well.
Got nothing, am trying now while writing, QGC121 just completely crashes the moment I click Start Telemetry! This goes for ever..

In QGC131, nothing happens at all, it shows as connected, but I don't get to see any live Telemetry..

Thanks
qalid
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 4:25 pm

Re: 3DR_RadioTelemetry

Postby LPR » Mon Jul 01, 2013 2:45 pm

Qalid

There is one more little thing you need to know. You must to have the 3D radio connected to your computer first and then start the QGC. The QGC will not know the port you should use unless it is in use as you start the QGC.

I've not seen the QGC crash because of trying to connect to a 3D radio.

I've seen many times that you get the QGC to say "connected" and you get nothing because you have the wrong port or baud rate.

Larry
LPR
 
Posts: 1323
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 1:29 pm
Location: MN, USA

Re: 3DR_RadioTelemetry

Postby joebar.rc » Mon Jul 01, 2013 3:08 pm

qalid wrote:Hi Larry,

Thanks for explaining, I actually saw your previous posts later after posting the issue here, I tried 115200 as well.
Got nothing, am trying now while writing, QGC121 just completely crashes the moment I click Start Telemetry! This goes for ever..

In QGC131, nothing happens at all, it shows as connected, but I don't get to see any live Telemetry..

Thanks

One question, I read that it crashes when starting telemetry. If you don't start the telemetry, do all the other functions work like the HUD, parameter download, status autoquad?
Because the telemetry function is very firmware depended, if the rest do work with wireless data, concentrate on the telemetry part. What autoquad fw are you using?

Menno
joebar.rc
 
Posts: 1084
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 8:59 am
Location: The netherlands

Re: 3DR_RadioTelemetry

Postby qalid » Mon Jul 01, 2013 3:24 pm

Hi Menno,

I'm using 6.6, I used both QGC 1.2.1 & 1.3.1

Right, I can't actually do any other function as you listed. I can succefuly establish the connection using COM port, however, in 1.2.1 I see these weird digits showing up under communication console:
0x86 0x00 0x00 0x00 0xf8 0xfe 0x98 0xe0 0x98 0xfe 0x9e ~ 0x80 ` 0xf0 0x1e 0xc0 0x86 0xf8 ~ 0x8c ~ 0xf0 0x18 0xfc 0xfe 0xfe 0xf8 0xe6 0x98 0xf8 f 0x80 0xe0 0xfe 0x9e 0x80 0x06 0xfe 0x00 0xfe 0x80 0xe0 0x98 0xfe 0xe0 ~ 0x00 ` 0xf8 0x9e 0x86 0x9e 0x86 0x9e 0x86 0x9e 0x86 0x9e 0x86 0x9e 0x86 0x00 0x00 0x00 0xf8 :? :?

But as I said, I can't read or access any function in QGC and it crashes only when I starts the Telemetry (in 121)

Thanks
qalid
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 4:25 pm

Re: 3DR_RadioTelemetry

Postby qalid » Mon Jul 01, 2013 3:30 pm

Just to be more clear, I meant by not able to read/access any parameter is QGC remains the same as it was before making 3DR connection - nothings changes/updates.
qalid
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 4:25 pm

Re: 3DR_RadioTelemetry

Postby joebar.rc » Mon Jul 01, 2013 6:23 pm

Right, I'm not sure if the telemetry function works in 6.6, all the other gcs functions should of course work.
The weird characters is actually mavlink data, so there is communication only maybe not correct....

Can you make a screenshot of the communication widget, just before you actually connect?. So, in gcs, add communication link, then your comport and take a screenshot from that widget...
And the rx cable TO your computer seems te be working, but can you checkout the tx cable?, AQ will always dump some mavlink data but all the other functions require a working return channel, mavlink wants a message back with specifications.
Maybe the line from the computer TX to AQ rx is buggy...

Just some checks, maybe we find something :)
joebar.rc
 
Posts: 1084
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 8:59 am
Location: The netherlands

Re: 3DR_RadioTelemetry

Postby qalid » Mon Jul 01, 2013 7:03 pm

Here comes, Menno.

And as you can see, connected but nothing shows up.

Sorry but what you means by Tx or Rx cable to the computer. I'm using the 3DR kit, now the ground module has got built in USB port which is connected directly to my computer.

At the other end, I've GND, +5 and Tx, Rx both swapped.
Attachments
Connected.jpg
Connected.jpg (114.08 KiB) Viewed 5635 times
Add_Link.jpg
Add_Link.jpg (89.18 KiB) Viewed 5635 times
qalid
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 4:25 pm

Re: 3DR_RadioTelemetry

Postby qalid » Mon Jul 01, 2013 7:06 pm

And yes I've tried Baud Rate 57600 - no difference.
qalid
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 4:25 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Connections

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

cron