Incorrect voltage shown in QGC and Terlemetry

Radio, Telemetry, FTDI/USB, ESCs, Motors, etc.

Re: Incorrect voltage shown in QGC and Terlemetry

Postby vAkUuM » Wed May 20, 2015 5:55 am

Hello All,
Still the same problem: on connection to GCS it shown zero v. I try to flash by different firmware but same result. Any suggestion?
Thank you, Valentin.
vAkUuM
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 4:36 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Incorrect voltage shown in QGC and Terlemetry

Postby aBUGSworstnightmare » Wed May 20, 2015 6:09 am

vAkUuM wrote:Hello All,
Still the same problem: on connection to GCS it shown zero v. I try to flash by different firmware but same result. Any suggestion?
Thank you, Valentin.

Hi Valentin,
which firmware did you flash? Was flashing successful?
Sounds like you will have to get in touch with Jussi. What about the rest of the board? It is working correctly (IMU, RX channels monitor, etc)?

Joerg
aBUGSworstnightmare
 
Posts: 1460
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 5:24 pm

Re: Incorrect voltage shown in QGC and Terlemetry

Postby vAkUuM » Wed May 20, 2015 8:12 am

Hi Joerg,
Thank you for quick answer. Yes, flashing was successful. I flashed it with 6.7 and with 7.1. All functions are working correctly. Only this problem with voltage. And off course I can not fly because motors are not working properly :(
I have not any ideas how to fix it for a long time.
Thank you, Valentin.
vAkUuM
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 4:36 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Incorrect voltage shown in QGC and Terlemetry

Postby JussiH » Wed May 20, 2015 9:20 am

You need to connect the Vsens/GND between M4 and N4

Then select "external voltage sensor" in misc settings in QGC. Write to flash and restart.
JussiH
 
Posts: 2103
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2012 9:25 pm

Re: Incorrect voltage shown in QGC and Terlemetry

Postby vAkUuM » Wed May 20, 2015 11:39 am

Hello again,

JussiH wrote:You need to connect the Vsens/GND between M4 and N4

Could you please explain what does it mean? I try to find it by myself, but ... I can not.

Thank you,
Valentin.
vAkUuM
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 4:36 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Incorrect voltage shown in QGC and Terlemetry

Postby JussiH » Wed May 20, 2015 11:46 am

JussiH
 
Posts: 2103
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2012 9:25 pm

Re: Incorrect voltage shown in QGC and Terlemetry

Postby vAkUuM » Wed May 20, 2015 11:53 am

Jussi, sorry.
But I have Autoquad 6. My mistake, did not write about it. Can I do something with this board?

Thank you,
Valentin.
vAkUuM
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 4:36 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Incorrect voltage shown in QGC and Terlemetry

Postby JussiH » Wed May 20, 2015 2:08 pm

AQ6 board has internal voltage sensor, it should work if the internal sensor is chosen under misc settings in QGC.

If not, it points to a problem with the board, most likely a connection problem on the voltage divider (R3 and R4) or connection problem to the ADC pin on the STM32 that reads the output of the voltage divider (Pin18).
JussiH
 
Posts: 2103
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2012 9:25 pm

Re: Incorrect voltage shown in QGC and Terlemetry

Postby vAkUuM » Wed May 20, 2015 2:50 pm

Heh,
It's looks like I can not fix it by myself. :( Very strange - all time it was powered from BEC by 15 v. No any visual defects. It was from the beginning. No one fly was made.
vAkUuM
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 4:36 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Incorrect voltage shown in QGC and Terlemetry

Postby JussiH » Wed May 20, 2015 4:52 pm

Where did you buy this board?
JussiH
 
Posts: 2103
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2012 9:25 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Connections

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron