Incorrect voltage shown in QGC and Terlemetry

Radio, Telemetry, FTDI/USB, ESCs, Motors, etc.

Re: Incorrect voltage shown in QGC and Terlemetry

Postby kinderkram » Sat May 24, 2014 8:27 am

Duke,
latest fw for DIMU with HOTT telemetry for board rev1 is r380:
http://autoquad.org/software-downloads/?did=128

Latest experimental fw is r395:
ftp://ftp.autoquad.org/3/334693_22529/a ... -dimu-1.1/

There´s no such build number you mentioned in your first post. ;)

Try both, don´t use the mentioned parameter file and see what happens.
kinderkram
 
Posts: 2911
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 7:47 am

Re: Incorrect voltage shown in QGC and Terlemetry

Postby joebar.rc » Sat May 24, 2014 9:48 am

I'll compile a new version later this weekend, but there are so much (HoTT) changes in it besides the AQ changes that you must consider this experimental beta :). Although I already have several people flying with it for weeks based on 385. I did not yet fly 395 myself.. I guess the most significant AQ change is in r390 where the param flash is reconfigured, rest is for M4 and a nav bug.
joebar.rc
 
Posts: 1084
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 8:59 am
Location: The netherlands

Re: Incorrect voltage shown in QGC and Terlemetry

Postby DUKE40 » Mon Jun 02, 2014 8:32 pm

JussiH wrote:If its reported wrong in the QGC, then its probably a problem with the resistor divider. It doesnt sound like you have the wrong firmware loaded, since it wouldnt be that much off even if you loaded firmware for an Rev 0 board to a Rev1 boars. I actually never tried loading R1 firmware to a R0 board, but it may produce the kind of results you are seeing.

If you have a Multimeter, measure the resistance across R3 and R4. R3 should be 8.45k and R4 should be 4.7K for a Rev 1 board.

A rev 0 board will have 1.33K for R3 and 4.7K for R4

If that is ok, then check if Pin 18 on the main MCU is shorted to any adjacant pins.

Here is a pinout for main MCU:

https://www.google.dk/search?q=stm32f40 ... B728%3B666

It sounds a bit like like you could have a small solder drop or something else creating a hairline short across something in the battery sense circuit. But if you go over the above points, we should be able to work out where the error is.


Hi Jussi,

somehow strange, the board I have was bought about two weeks ago from flyduino.net and when I measure R3 on the board I get a value of 1.33k and R4 shows a value varying starting arund 11k and with the time going down to 8.7k.
The value of R3 points to a Rev0 Board, but the value of R4 is very strange, as if R4 was bad and I am measuring something else.
MCU does not show any short on any pin.

I am really out of ideas, what is wrong and how it could be fixed. It seems my board is broken before it even made its maiden flight without any visible reason.
Best regards,
Image
Spacewalk 550, MT2216-11, SimonK 20A ESC, AQ6 DIMU, 10x5" CF, SJ4000
CamCruiser, MN3510, ESC32, AQ6 DIMU, 12x4" CF, SimpleBGC, GoPro Hero 3 BE
DUKE40
 
Posts: 364
Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2013 9:49 pm

Re: Incorrect voltage shown in QGC and Terlemetry (SOLVED)

Postby DUKE40 » Mon Jun 02, 2014 9:17 pm

I have flashed again and now the voltage is pretty what is expected.
There must have been something going wrong while flashing.
Now everything seems to be working as it should, tomorrow I will do the Tare and onboard magnetic calibration.
And then hopefully the maiden flight can take place.


Again thanks to all for the hints and advises.
Best regards,
Image
Spacewalk 550, MT2216-11, SimonK 20A ESC, AQ6 DIMU, 10x5" CF, SJ4000
CamCruiser, MN3510, ESC32, AQ6 DIMU, 12x4" CF, SimpleBGC, GoPro Hero 3 BE
DUKE40
 
Posts: 364
Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2013 9:49 pm

Re: Incorrect voltage shown in QGC and Terlemetry

Postby JussiH » Tue Jun 03, 2014 2:18 pm

DUKE40 wrote:
JussiH wrote:If its reported wrong in the QGC, then its probably a problem with the resistor divider. It doesnt sound like you have the wrong firmware loaded, since it wouldnt be that much off even if you loaded firmware for an Rev 0 board to a Rev1 boars. I actually never tried loading R1 firmware to a R0 board, but it may produce the kind of results you are seeing.

If you have a Multimeter, measure the resistance across R3 and R4. R3 should be 8.45k and R4 should be 4.7K for a Rev 1 board.

A rev 0 board will have 1.33K for R3 and 4.7K for R4

If that is ok, then check if Pin 18 on the main MCU is shorted to any adjacant pins.

Here is a pinout for main MCU:

https://www.google.dk/search?q=stm32f40 ... B728%3B666

It sounds a bit like like you could have a small solder drop or something else creating a hairline short across something in the battery sense circuit. But if you go over the above points, we should be able to work out where the error is.


Hi Jussi,

somehow strange, the board I have was bought about two weeks ago from flyduino.net and when I measure R3 on the board I get a value of 1.33k and R4 shows a value varying starting arund 11k and with the time going down to 8.7k.
The value of R3 points to a Rev0 Board, but the value of R4 is very strange, as if R4 was bad and I am measuring something else.
MCU does not show any short on any pin.

I am really out of ideas, what is wrong and how it could be fixed. It seems my board is broken before it even made its maiden flight without any visible reason.


You should get clean 4.7K over R4, if inconsistant, that could the source of the problem - probably a cold solder joint on R4.

If you are confident to try, you could touch a clean soldering iron to each side of R4 and R3 to reflow the solder joints. Then confirm you get clean resistance readings on both resistors.
JussiH
 
Posts: 2103
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2012 9:25 pm

Re: Incorrect voltage shown in QGC and Terlemetry

Postby vAkUuM » Sun Dec 21, 2014 7:57 pm

Hello,
I have same problem: when I connect my board to GCS it show emergency condition then critical condition, and zero v.
I check with multimeter R3 show 1.31K but on R4 first time it show 11K, now it show 150K. All time board was powered from 4s then from 15 v can. Has anybody any ideas?
Thank you, Valentin.
vAkUuM
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 4:36 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Incorrect voltage shown in QGC and Terlemetry

Postby vAkUuM » Fri Jan 09, 2015 12:17 pm

Hello,
Can I repeat again my question: On my board I have 1.3K on R3 and 167K on R4. Also in GCS voltage shown zero.

Thank you,

Valentin
vAkUuM
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 4:36 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Incorrect voltage shown in QGC and Terlemetry

Postby Max » Fri Jan 09, 2015 9:27 pm

Resistor values should be 1.3K and 8.45K (for rev1) or 4.7K (for rev0).

-Max
Max
 
Posts: 2814
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:45 pm
Location: Near Ithaca, NY, USA

Re: Incorrect voltage shown in QGC and Terlemetry

Postby DUKE40 » Tue Feb 10, 2015 1:34 pm

Hi,

I have now a similar issue with the M4.
I use the BLDC Board of aBUGSworstnightmare.
I have connected ADC and GND to my power distribution board, I selected "External Voltage Sensor" in the configuration.
I have connected my 2S Lipo to the power distribution board.
But in QGC it stills shows me avalue for the voltage which is not stable and moving between 1.1V and 3.5V, but rather below 3V, despite my Lipo having >7.5V.

What might be wrong and where might I need to tweek to get the voltage read correctly?
Best regards,
Image
Spacewalk 550, MT2216-11, SimonK 20A ESC, AQ6 DIMU, 10x5" CF, SJ4000
CamCruiser, MN3510, ESC32, AQ6 DIMU, 12x4" CF, SimpleBGC, GoPro Hero 3 BE
DUKE40
 
Posts: 364
Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2013 9:49 pm

SOLVED: Incorrect voltage shown in QGC and Terlemetry

Postby DUKE40 » Tue Feb 10, 2015 1:56 pm

After I disconnected the M4 completely and powered it again, it now shows the right voltage.
Best regards,
Image
Spacewalk 550, MT2216-11, SimonK 20A ESC, AQ6 DIMU, 10x5" CF, SJ4000
CamCruiser, MN3510, ESC32, AQ6 DIMU, 12x4" CF, SimpleBGC, GoPro Hero 3 BE
DUKE40
 
Posts: 364
Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2013 9:49 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Connections

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron