Incorrect voltage shown in QGC and Terlemetry

Radio, Telemetry, FTDI/USB, ESCs, Motors, etc.

Re: Incorrect voltage shown in QGC and Terlemetry

Postby vAkUuM » Wed May 20, 2015 8:09 pm

Good evening, Jussi,
I bought this board in viacopter about one year ago.
Thank you,
Valentin.
vAkUuM
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 4:36 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Incorrect voltage shown in QGC and Terlemetry

Postby vAkUuM » Tue May 26, 2015 12:09 am

It's look like I found the problem - resistance across R4 shown zero or other value. But board is new I did not make any fly on i t:( Very strange.

Valentin.
vAkUuM
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 4:36 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Incorrect voltage shown in QGC and Terlemetry

Postby JussiH » Fri May 29, 2015 4:18 pm

Valentin,

Did you perform any soldering on the board, or did you get it as a completed board?

If the resistance across R4 is really 0, its most likely that there is a shortcircuit across R4 - probably a solder bridge or blob. You should be getting 8.45 Kohms on R4 and 1.33 Kohms on R3. Removing R4 and resoldering it might fix that problem....

But If you have 0 on R4, it is highly likely that the ADC pin has been blown out from getting the full Lipo voltage, in which case the main MCU will also have to be replaced...

I am willing to take a look at the board and if its a manufactoring defect, I will repair it under warranty. But if I determine thats its not a manufactoring defect, I will charge you for the repair and parts.

If its been more than a year since it was bought, then the warranty is expired, sry. Send me a mail or message with the order number.
JussiH
 
Posts: 2103
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2012 9:25 pm

Re: Incorrect voltage shown in QGC and Terlemetry

Postby vAkUuM » Wed Jul 01, 2015 8:08 pm

Jussi,
I gave board to specialist, he replaced R4 and now I have more or less normal voltage in GS but motors not starting. Can I send this board to you? Off course I will pay all cost for repair.
Valentin
vAkUuM
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 4:36 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Incorrect voltage shown in QGC and Terlemetry

Postby aBUGSworstnightmare » Thu Jul 02, 2015 5:51 am

Hi Valentin,
1000 words were fine but sometimes a picture tells you more ;)
Please post a screenshot of your QGC mixer page.

What kind of ESC do you use? The settings needs to be altered if you're using SimonK FW based ESCs or KISS i.e.
MOT_ARM is too low for SImonK/KISS. I have used SimonK (hobby king Blue series ESC) with the values below:
MOT_ARM: 1050
MOT_START: 1065
Starting PWM: 1110
MOT_MAX: 1950
Values can vary for your setup, because of different motor/prop size. But they should give you an idea what to start with. You can check/alter them on the QGC Misc.Settings-Tab.

Check this first before you send the board to Jussi.
aBUGSworstnightmare
 
Posts: 1460
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 5:24 pm

Previous

Return to Connections

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests