AutoQuad native Graupner HoTT telemetry (update jan 2015)

Radio, Telemetry, FTDI/USB, ESCs, Motors, etc.

Re: AutoQuad native Graupner HoTT telemetry (update jan 2015

Postby bluuu » Mon Jan 12, 2015 8:50 pm

maybe CONFIG_VERSION ?
bluuu
 
Posts: 1339
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 8:02 pm
Location: Poland, Silesia

Re: AutoQuad native Graupner HoTT telemetry (update jan 2015

Postby teramax » Tue Jan 13, 2015 12:21 am

Menno, tried to reproduce this failure without success.

The first time importing my PARAMS brought me to this:
Code: Select all
MOT_ARM                        1065
MOT_CANH                           0
MOT_CANL                           0
MOT_ESC_CALI                           0
MOT_ESC_TYPE                           0
MOT_FRAME                           0
MOT_MAX                        1950
MOT_MIN                        1050
MOT_PWRD_01_P                         100
MOT_PWRD_01_R                         100
MOT_PWRD_01_T                         100
MOT_PWRD_01_Y                        -100
MOT_PWRD_02_P                         100
MOT_PWRD_02_R                        -100
MOT_PWRD_02_T                         100
MOT_PWRD_02_Y                         100
MOT_PWRD_03_P                        -100
MOT_PWRD_03_R                        -100
MOT_PWRD_03_T                         100
MOT_PWRD_03_Y                        -100
MOT_PWRD_04_P                        -100
MOT_PWRD_04_R                         100
MOT_PWRD_04_T                         100
MOT_PWRD_04_Y                         100


The moment the MOT_PWRD values were written in QCG i did not look closer so i did not notice the missing MOT_FRAME value.
No idea what went wrong. Second try all good like it should be.
somehow everything can fly
http://www.youtube.com/user/ter4m4x
teramax
 
Posts: 500
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 11:19 pm
Location: Lower Austria

Re: AutoQuad native Graupner HoTT telemetry (update jan 2015

Postby Ecky » Tue Jan 13, 2015 8:54 pm

Hi,

i experienced that often in the past during changing versions it is recomded to start with default params and enter the params what are not default manually for et least one time. Then you can save them and flash back if required.
For me, changing from R442 without hott to R445 with hott was without problems due to the params (with M4).

Testing telemetry with M4 produces a other "problem" with R445 hott release for my configuration:


What does that "beeping" sound mean and what can i do to prevent it. Didn't see that in R429 hott and AQ6.

Telemetry is running well, expect from the realy to large homedistance (perhaps because testing indoor?)

Greatings

Christian
Last edited by Ecky on Tue Jan 13, 2015 9:39 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Ecky
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2012 11:11 am
Location: Germany, Bonn

Re: AutoQuad native Graupner HoTT telemetry (update jan 2015

Postby kinderkram » Tue Jan 13, 2015 9:03 pm

Yep, resetting to defaults is recommended when upgrading to a new fw version.
That´s why Max introduced that button in QGC - and the possibilty to only reload portions or a certain set of parameters.

Each new firmware might have new or changed default parameters. A restart is also recommended to see if the params were saved properly and not get lost on next reboot which might lead to surprises and head scratching. ;)
kinderkram
 
Posts: 2911
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 7:47 am

Re: AutoQuad native Graupner HoTT telemetry (update jan 2015

Postby Ecky » Tue Jan 13, 2015 9:25 pm

Yes, reset button is very helpfully. In the past you have to set the param "config_version" to "0" and reboot
to reset paramas, what is not as comfortable.
Ecky
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2012 11:11 am
Location: Germany, Bonn

Re: AutoQuad native Graupner HoTT telemetry (update jan 2015

Postby joebar.rc » Thu Jan 15, 2015 12:08 pm

Ecky wrote:Hi,


What does that "beeping" sound mean and what can i do to prevent it. Didn't see that in R429 hott and AQ6.

Telemetry is running well, expect from the realy to large homedistance (perhaps because testing indoor?)

Greatings

Christian

Well, actually you should have this problem with every release if I'm right. To me it sounds like a battery warning from the receiver and not from the AQ firmware.
If that is the case, you can set the low value in the receiver telemetry section of the transmitter (press n hold esc and than something like warning value). I have mine on 3V
joebar.rc
 
Posts: 1084
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 8:59 am
Location: The netherlands

Re: AutoQuad native Graupner HoTT telemetry (update jan 2015

Postby Ecky » Thu Jan 15, 2015 5:21 pm

Wow, what a celestial peace! :D

The reason is powering the Hott-RX with M4 3.2V, instead of 5V UBEC. All mine other modells
RX are powerd via 5V UBEC. The Hott-RX undervoltage warning default is set to 3.8V, so that i
never get a warning with 5V UBEC before. I changed the undervoltage warning to 3.0V.


Thanks for your help and especially thanks for your great work in developing the Hott FW!!!

Christian
Ecky
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2012 11:11 am
Location: Germany, Bonn

Re: AutoQuad native Graupner HoTT telemetry (update jan 2015

Postby solution » Tue Jan 27, 2015 7:48 pm

Hi
I changed my M4V2 ladybird with Graupner GR12s receiver (latest update) to Hott telemetry.
Telemetry data in Koptermenue are all available,
the WP-recording work.

However, the text telemetry does not work. I can only select the 6 sides of the receiver menus, then end.

Does anyone have any idea why this might be?

greeting
Joachim

Excuse my Google English

Edit: Have changed to comport 3 (pin J2-10) now it works.
solution
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 5:56 pm

Re: AutoQuad native Graupner HoTT telemetry (update jan 2015

Postby plexus » Wed Feb 18, 2015 5:28 pm

Hi,
I flashed my FC AQ6 with that firm (autoquad_hott_dimu_r445_aq6r1_quatos.zip. ) to get the informations with Hott, but it is not working.:
I activated "telemetry Hott=1" in the board parameters
On my MX20, I get only in the windows of it "receiver", that all.
Is there a mysterious knob to activate the Hott ?

The firm of the MX20 is 1.41

After several on/off that run : :mrgreen:
BUT the heading is always false:
in flight the heading is correct on the QGC and on my android, but it is false on my MX20Hott.
See the post here:
viewtopic.php?f=33&t=4268

Alain
plexus
 
Posts: 534
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2012 3:30 pm
Location: South of France

Re: AutoQuad native Graupner HoTT telemetry (update jan 2015

Postby mumba » Mon Mar 09, 2015 6:46 pm

I have a problem too with this firmware.

when it´s flashed to the M4 (Ladybird), the motors only have about 50% power and scream like bad timing on brushless motors.....
with other firmware everything is ok again. :(

any idea?

thanks

mumba
mumba
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 6:37 pm
Location: Germany

PreviousNext

Return to Connections

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

cron