AQ Simulator (HILS) info/discussion

Ground Stations and utilities for Windows, Linux, Android, & others

Re: AQ Simulator (HILS) info/discussion

Postby Max » Thu May 12, 2016 7:55 pm

Hi Christof,

chschmid wrote:Today I tried again with no changes on the PC side. No TB.

Hmm... maybe you had more GPS satellites visible today. :)

chschmid wrote:Is your version AQ specific or should it run with Pixhawk as well?

It works on pixhawk from what I've heard. I just had a recent success report from someone I asked to test on Linux with PX4. With my published builds you'll need to specify "-ap px4" to avoid the flip problem. Probably also need to add "-qgc" switch as that is disabled by default (not sure if PX4 setup requires it). Otherwise it should work according to their instructions (assuming they're up to date). But I haven't/can't personally try it.

Cheers,
-Max
Max
 
Posts: 2814
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:45 pm
Location: Near Ithaca, NY, USA

Re: AQ Simulator (HILS) info/discussion

Postby LPR » Thu May 19, 2016 9:06 pm

Max

Is there FW for an AQ 6.1 with Dimu board that will allow the 6.1 board to work with the Simulator?

Larry
LPR
 
Posts: 1323
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 1:29 pm
Location: MN, USA

Re: AQ Simulator (HILS) info/discussion

Postby Max » Thu May 19, 2016 11:33 pm

Just a couple pages ago... viewtopic.php?f=32&t=4831&start=20#p36892

But if you read down a couple posts, Angel didn't have very good luck with it. Higher baud rates than he tried (>230K) may work better.

-Max
Max
 
Posts: 2814
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:45 pm
Location: Near Ithaca, NY, USA

Re: AQ Simulator (HILS) info/discussion

Postby LPR » Thu May 26, 2016 8:25 pm

Max

I'm working with Parker and he is having a problem with the HILS. Hope you can help.

I am attempting run the simulator. I downloaded this version of Java Windows x64 54.99 MB jre-8u91-windows-x64.exe . However I continue to receive this error in my command prompt. Please let me know if you could help me with this problem.

Larry and Parker

Inline image 2Inline image 1
Attachments
SIM Error Pic 2.JPG
SIM Error Pic 2.JPG (67.12 KiB) Viewed 2603 times
SIM Error.JPG
SIM Error.JPG (179.83 KiB) Viewed 2603 times
LPR
 
Posts: 1323
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 1:29 pm
Location: MN, USA

Re: AQ Simulator (HILS) info/discussion

Postby Max » Fri May 27, 2016 6:03 am

Hi Larry and Parker,

That's an "interesting" error... I had to do some searching to understand what it means. There are several possible solutions to try:

1) Disable all 3rd-party Anti-virus, if any (Windows Defender and firewall seem to be fine).
2) Try running the sim in an Administrator-level command window: http://www.howtogeek.com/235101/10-ways ... indows-10/
3) Try using the new jMAVSim version attached here. This includes an updated version of the Java OpenGL libraries, or "jogamp," which is where the error you're seeing originates. The new version specifically addresses a bug which sounds a lot like what you're getting (https://jogamp.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=1219)

Let me know how it goes... thanks.

-Max
Attachments
jMAVSim-AutoQuad-v160527.0.zip
(21.76 MiB) Downloaded 89 times
Max
 
Posts: 2814
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:45 pm
Location: Near Ithaca, NY, USA

Re: AQ Simulator (HILS) info/discussion

Postby LPR » Sat May 28, 2016 12:49 am

Parker was not able to get the HILS to work. He tried all three methods and all gave the same messages as his first attempt at trying the HILS.

Do you think that going back to the earlier Java version will help?

larry
LPR
 
Posts: 1323
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 1:29 pm
Location: MN, USA

Re: AQ Simulator (HILS) info/discussion

Postby Max » Sat May 28, 2016 1:15 am

Hmm, not sure what is going on now. Basically it can't create a temporary file anywhere, either due to permissions or something awry in the system settings. What are we working with here, Win 10 Home x64?

It may be worth trying an earlier Java version... though I have a feeling that's not it.

It could be useful to see the results of the following tests at a command prompt (one at a time):
Code: Select all
java -version
echo %TEMP%
echo %TMP%
cd %TEMP%
type nul>>test.txt & dir test.txt & del test.txt


-Max
Max
 
Posts: 2814
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:45 pm
Location: Near Ithaca, NY, USA

Re: AQ Simulator (HILS) info/discussion

Postby LPR » Sat May 28, 2016 2:27 am

Max

Parker really wants to get the HILS working so he can preview missions for getting photos of crop fields.
His computer is a Windows 7 and is not too old. I get more information on it tomorrow.

Larry
LPR
 
Posts: 1323
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 1:29 pm
Location: MN, USA

Toilet Bowl issue -some ideas

Postby afernan » Tue Aug 23, 2016 12:40 pm

I´ve been testing several things to reduce this anoying issue (that happens in some computers and not in others).

In my fastest computer (laptop i7, 6th gen) I have TB with default params, but i get a quite good behaviour changing this:
-r 200
-rs 800
And reducing a bit Navigation params: speed P = 4.5 (was 5.5), speed I =0.004 (was 0.005) and Dist-P = 0.45 (was 0.55)

Still investigating...
afernan
 
Posts: 1214
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2012 5:24 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain

Previous

Return to AQ Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests