AQ Simulator (HILS) info/discussion

Ground Stations and utilities for Windows, Linux, Android, & others

Re: AQ Simulator (HILS) info/discussion

Postby Max » Sat May 07, 2016 8:22 pm

Angel, thanks for trying. Pretty funny video, impressive it still flies at all. Speeds faster than 230K baud may improve it -- I'm not sure what the practical limit is on the UART.

Regarding the i7 laptop (and M4/USB), have you tried running the sim with different sensor output rates? That's the "-rs <Hz>" option. Bumping it to 800 Hz may help.

Cheers,
-Max
Max
 
Posts: 2814
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:45 pm
Location: Near Ithaca, NY, USA

Re: AQ Simulator (HILS) info/discussion

Postby afernan » Sat May 07, 2016 10:26 pm

Yes, I´ve tryied with 600 and 800. Not seen really improvements
Angel
afernan
 
Posts: 1214
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2012 5:24 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain

Re: AQ Simulator (HILS) info/discussion

Postby chschmid » Sat May 07, 2016 10:33 pm

I was just flying on my old ASUS notebook. Running QGC beside connected over BT. Unfortunately I can not fly on the Mission Planner yet as we use a different message for position data.
Everything works like a charm. Excellent Max. Thanks so much for this.

I made a mission with 8 WP's, takoff and land. The sim works very well. AQ has still its known specialities like undefined yaw at takeoff and delayed takeoff. Cool to experiment this on the sim. In real flight there is always a lot of adrenaline involved when the craft yaws ect.

Max, what about you donation project? Do it!

Cheers
Christof
chschmid
 
Posts: 1800
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 7:41 pm
Location: Herrliberg, Switzerland

Re: AQ Simulator (HILS) info/discussion

Postby afernan » Sun May 08, 2016 2:23 pm

Christoff: do you get good PH performances? (that is without "toilete bowl")
Angel
afernan
 
Posts: 1214
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2012 5:24 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain

Re: AQ Simulator (HILS) info/discussion

Postby chschmid » Sun May 08, 2016 3:29 pm

Hi Angel

Yes, excellent PH. I have only little wind though. I mostly see TB in real live if the mags are off. Maybe same here?
This is my start sequence:

java -Xmx1g -jar jmavsim_run.jar -serial COM2 2400 -max -pos 47.2758255005,8.72622013092,512 -mag 63.1489906311,-1.57000005245

incl & decl correspond to the location.

Cheers
Christof
chschmid
 
Posts: 1800
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 7:41 pm
Location: Herrliberg, Switzerland

Re: AQ Simulator (HILS) info/discussion

Postby chschmid » Mon May 09, 2016 8:53 pm

Hi Angel

Today I tried it on my "fast" desktop. I have a heavy toilet bowl effect in PH and the quad is very "wriggly".

Cheers
Christof
chschmid
 
Posts: 1800
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 7:41 pm
Location: Herrliberg, Switzerland

Re: AQ Simulator (HILS) info/discussion

Postby LPR » Mon May 09, 2016 9:58 pm

Christof

I have the same problem when using jMAVSim-v160430 on my old Dell laptop.

The Dell laptop works very well using jMAVSim-v160409 when I add -r 100 to the "java -Xmx1g -jar jmavsim_run.jar -serial COM2 2400"

Larry
LPR
 
Posts: 1323
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 1:29 pm
Location: MN, USA

Re: AQ Simulator (HILS) info/discussion

Postby Max » Tue May 10, 2016 12:04 am

We saw this before a few versions ago, where it would run worse on faster computers. Back then it was due to the 3D graphics running too fast and not leaving quite enough time for the sim world to update itself. I fixed this by limiting the frame rate to 60 FPS. But whether that setting take effect can depend on the system graphics driver settings for 3D apps.

Christof & Angel, can you check your driver settings and see if the frame rate limit is set to a specific value (like "sync with monitor refresh rate"), or to something like "let 3D application decide" ?

For reference, here's what I mean....
Intel: http://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/ ... 05575.html
NVidia: http://www.cgl.ucsf.edu/chimera/graphic ... vidia2.png

Also try the -rs option with 800. It flies (a bit) better on my fast workstation with that setting. (Note that -r and -rs are different things... just wanted to emphasize that out.) My primary computer is still Win 7, but the sim has always worked best on it (8-core Xeon ~4GHz, 64GB, NVidia 970).

LPR wrote:The Dell laptop works very well using jMAVSim-v160409 when I add -r 100


The "-r 100" makes sense for a slower computer, as it will slow down the sim world update rate to compensate.

java -Xmx1g


You guys may want to try w/out the "-Xmx" option altogether. I've noticed Java 1.8 seems much better at managing the memory it actually needs. Adding that switch is "traditional" advice for Java apps since a long time ago and I'm not sure how applicable it is anymore. I run w/out it and haven't seen any issues. With that option, you may be reserving more memory than it really needs.

Cheers,
-Max
Max
 
Posts: 2814
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:45 pm
Location: Near Ithaca, NY, USA

Re: AQ Simulator (HILS) info/discussion

Postby LPR » Tue May 10, 2016 7:28 am

Max

Using the jMAVSim-v160430 with or without the "Xmx1g" made no difference on my Dell laptop.

I Tried the -rs 800 and I saw no change.

I tried -r 100 and that made it work almost as good as Sim 409. There's still just a little TB but not bad.

Larry
LPR
 
Posts: 1323
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 1:29 pm
Location: MN, USA

Re: AQ Simulator (HILS) info/discussion

Postby chschmid » Thu May 12, 2016 7:38 pm

Max
My driver FPS on the Desktop is set to 60.
Today I tried again with no changes on the PC side. No TB.

BTW i tried to run a Pixhawk with px4 FW on the jMavSim. It connects and sends GPS ect.
Arming is done. But when I apply throttle, nothing happens. Is your version AQ specific or should it run with Pixhawk as well?

Cheers
Christof
chschmid
 
Posts: 1800
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 7:41 pm
Location: Herrliberg, Switzerland

PreviousNext

Return to AQ Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests