AQ QGC 1.7 Beta 1 Linux - Building it on Raspberry Pi 3

Ground Stations and utilities for Windows, Linux, Android, & others

Re: AQ QGC 1.7 Beta 1 Linux - Building it on Raspberry Pi 3

Postby Max » Fri Apr 01, 2016 2:10 am

Joerg, nice write-up. I posted that earlier but it was in the middle of your posting marathon so I deleted it. :)

I made some changes to readme based on your findings, and added a version of your .desktop file -- thanks for that. Besides the installer issue, can you see if that's all correct now?

https://github.com/AutoQuad/qgroundcont ... a1139869a5

(BTW, there was no carriage return in that apt-get line! ;) )

Cheers,
-Max

PS. How do you spell your name officially? I assume with "ö" but you don't sign like that on the forums...
Max
 
Posts: 2814
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:45 pm
Location: Near Ithaca, NY, USA

Re: AQ QGC 1.7 Beta 1 Linux - Building it on Raspberry Pi 3

Postby aBUGSworstnightmare » Fri Apr 01, 2016 6:28 am

Max wrote:Joerg, nice write-up. I posted that earlier but it was in the middle of your posting marathon so I deleted it. :)

I made some changes to readme based on your findings, and added a version of your .desktop file -- thanks for that. Besides the installer issue, can you see if that's all correct now?

https://github.com/AutoQuad/qgroundcont ... a1139869a5

(BTW, there was no carriage return in that apt-get line! ;) )

Cheers,
-Max

PS. How do you spell your name officially? I assume with "ö" but you don't sign like that on the forums...


Hi Max,

will check that later and report back (as already pointed out I was not able to build with `-j4 install` under "Make arguments" so far; will change to '-j4 release install').

Yes, the right spelling of my name is Jörg. I tend to use Joerg when writing in englisch (forums) because that "famous German Umlaut" (as my Japanese colleagues refer to 'ä/ö/ü') can not be handled correctly sometimes ;)
aBUGSworstnightmare
 
Posts: 1460
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 5:24 pm

Re: AQ QGC 1.7 Beta 1 Linux - Building it on Raspberry Pi 3

Postby aBUGSworstnightmare » Sun Apr 03, 2016 11:25 am

Hi,

did anybody of you guys tried theses instructions so far?

I'm curious to know since I encountered a strange problem today while trying to build AQ Ground Control!
1.) Pulled fresh copy from git
2.) adjusted settings to what I've used before
3.) Clicked the green 'play' button

--> after roughly 10min the build process exits with below error message:
2016-04-03-084549_1280x800_scrot.png
Error during build process


Strange thing is, when I use console after the failed attempt
Code: Select all
cd qgroundcontrol_aq
qmake qgroundcontrol_aq.pro
make -j4


it builds the project
2016-04-03-091519_655x390_scrot.png
last lines from console window after running make
2016-04-03-091519_655x390_scrot.png (52.58 KiB) Viewed 2159 times


Install script fails regardless of using make (or by trying with Qt - before hitting the above error).

I remember that additional packets were installed after
Code: Select all
sudo apt-get install build-essential libsdl1.2-dev libudev-dev

when I made a new 'starter' uSD. So, will have to make an new uSD image and omit this step to see if this makes any difference.

Joerg
aBUGSworstnightmare
 
Posts: 1460
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 5:24 pm

Adding shell script for starting live video capture

Postby aBUGSworstnightmare » Tue Apr 05, 2016 7:19 pm

As pointed out at the beginning I'm using a USB2.0 frame grabber for capturing the live image from my FPV camera.

I'm using 'mplayer' for the start, but target is to have an HUD display as overlay in the video window.
To simplify starting of mplayer I made a shell script (.sh) and a desktop file (.desktop) for calling it.

In the folder with you qgroubndcontrol_aq executable, make a right click and create a new empty file. This will be our script file, holding all commands needed for starting 'mplayer' in the desired mode.
Note: a shell script needs to have the extension .sh


For my example it is 'start_capture.sh'
The contents of the file is quite a simple command:
Code: Select all
mplayer tv:// -tv device=/dev/video0

This let's mplayer think we want to display tv (video) from our frame grabber. When you connect your frame grabber to your system a device 'video0' will be created.
Save the file when you're done! This is just the starting version; more complex settings to follow!

Don't forget to make this script exectuable
Code: Select all
sudo chmod +x /[path to script]/start_capture.sh


This will now be called from the desktop. Simply make a new .desktop file 'LiveFeed.desktop'
Code: Select all
[Desktop Entry]
 Name=LiveFeed
 Comment=Start image capturing
 Icon=/home/pi/QGC_V1_7Beta/shark_logo.png
 Exec=/home/pi/QGC_V1_7Beta/start_capture.sh
 Type=Application
 Terminal=false
 Categories=None;


Note: Refer to the one for starting QGC; pretty simple stuff isn't it?
If you want to open a terminal window when you run a shell script (i.e. an input is needed or just to see the output) set Terminal=true

'/home/pi/QGC_V1_7Beta' is the name of the folder were I stored the shell script file and the shark logo. Changed this to fit your needs!

2016-04-05-112024_169x357_scrot.png
2016-04-05-112024_169x357_scrot.png (17.29 KiB) Viewed 2120 times

You can use your custom logo; be sure to use one with transparency for a neat look 8-) (note the name :shock: :lol: )
aBUGSworstnightmare
 
Posts: 1460
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 5:24 pm

Re: AQ QGC 1.7 Beta 1 Linux - Building it on Raspberry Pi 3

Postby afernan » Sun Apr 10, 2016 10:52 am

@Joerg:
I'm just finished installing my new RP3 following your very good "donkeys-driver" (direct spanish translation)

Unfortunally, It didn't built in Qt (after 15 min), neither with line commands (attached the error output). Since I'm really new in linux, I want to repeat the full process to check if I miss something...but it sounds good.
ANgel
Attachments
error compilation.png
afernan
 
Posts: 1214
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2012 5:24 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain

Re: AQ QGC 1.7 Beta 1 Linux - Building it on Raspberry Pi 3

Postby aBUGSworstnightmare » Mon Apr 11, 2016 6:50 am

afernan wrote:@Joerg:
I'm just finished installing my new RP3 following your very good "donkeys-driver" (direct spanish translation)

Unfortunally, It didn't built in Qt (after 15 min), neither with line commands (attached the error output). Since I'm really new in linux, I want to repeat the full process to check if I miss something...but it sounds good.
ANgel


Hi Angel,
that's the same error that I get when building in Qt. Using 'qmake' a 'make' in the #qground control_aq' folder usually did the trick. Don't try to 'make install'; that always failed at my end too. Which compiler did you select in gcc? I've also successfully compiled with g++ version.

Simply make a screenshot using scrot:
Code: Select all
scort -d 10

will give you 10s and then capture the entire screen. If you add the -u option you can capture the active window only, i.e.
Code: Select all
scort -u -d 10

Scrot is installed by default.

Joerg
aBUGSworstnightmare
 
Posts: 1460
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 5:24 pm

AQ QGC V1.7 Beta 3 uSD Card image for RPi3

Postby aBUGSworstnightmare » Sat Apr 16, 2016 7:04 am

Hi,

in case somebody want's to try this you can have a look at this uSD card image: https://www.dropbox.com/s/1wn70l1qquhud ... e.zip?dl=0

I'm using a Transcend 16GB class10 card; in case the image should not fit on your uSD simply use a 32GB card (don't miss to run 'sudo raspi-config' and EXPAND FILESYSTEM in such a case).
Make sure your Raspberry Pi uses the latest firmware ('sudo rbi-update').

Joerg

EDIT: This starts vncserver at startup. Passwords if rpivnc
Attachments
2016-04-16-071443_381x386_scrot.png
2016-04-16-071443_381x386_scrot.png (20.37 KiB) Viewed 1988 times
2016-04-16-071639_943x653_scrot.png
Last edited by aBUGSworstnightmare on Mon Apr 18, 2016 5:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.
aBUGSworstnightmare
 
Posts: 1460
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 5:24 pm

configure vncserver

Postby aBUGSworstnightmare » Sat Apr 16, 2016 9:01 am

I've installed a vncserver to allow remote desktop connections to the Raspberry Pi.

If you want to run the vncserver you need to configure it first:
1.) know your RPi IP address
Code: Select all
sudo ifconfig

2016-04-16-072946_495x170_scrot.png
Be sure to take a not of your RPi's IP address
2016-04-16-072946_495x170_scrot.png (16.84 KiB) Viewed 1988 times

I'm using WLAN --> IP address for this example is (wlan0 inet addr) 192.168.1.10
Take a note of this, you will need it on your host later!

2.) starting inc server
Code: Select all
vncserver :1

You will be prompted to enter and confirm a password.
You will also be asked if you want to create a separate “read-only” password
– say no.
Be sure to take a note of this PW; you will have to enter it on the host when you try to connect to the vncserver!
Note: this example starts server 1; you can run multiple servers, but your vncviewer is only able to connect to one at a time.


3.) running vncserver at startup
Code: Select all
cd .config/autostart
nano tightvnc.desktop


In case there is not autostart directory:
cd .config
mkdir autostart
cd autostart
nano tightvnc.desktop

2016-04-16-072316_495x291_scrot.png
Change the -geometry settings to match your real screen size. Don't go too high since your performance will go down!
2016-04-16-072316_495x291_scrot.png (17.82 KiB) Viewed 1988 times

Write the file (STRG+o) and exit nano (STRG+x).

Reboot the RPi
Code: Select all
sudo reboot


You need to install a vncviewer on your host PC. I'm using 'vncviewer' (https://www.realvnc.com/download/viewer/).
Start the viewer and it will prompt you to enter the IP address you want to connect to.
vncviewer.jpg
vncviewer needs to know the IP of the server you want to connect to
vncviewer.jpg (20.06 KiB) Viewed 1988 times

You will be prompted to input the password and if everything goes well you're connected to your RPi remotely now and can easily maintain it.
vncviewer desptop.jpg
remote desktop of the RPi.
aBUGSworstnightmare
 
Posts: 1460
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 5:24 pm

Re: AQ QGC 1.7 Beta 1 Linux - Building it on Raspberry Pi 3

Postby afernan » Sun Apr 17, 2016 3:31 pm

Hi Joerg:
I´m trying to install your image without success. Using a Sandisk Ultra HC I, 32Gb. (This card worked very well in my first installation)

I´ve used the Win32DiskImager.
In the start of RPi, it shows the message: "kernel panic:No working init found..."
Any help it´s wellcome
Angel
afernan
 
Posts: 1214
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2012 5:24 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain

Re: AQ QGC 1.7 Beta 1 Linux - Building it on Raspberry Pi 3

Postby aBUGSworstnightmare » Sun Apr 17, 2016 5:05 pm

afernan wrote:Hi Joerg:
I´m trying to install your image without success. Using a Sandisk Ultra HC I, 32Gb. (This card worked very well in my first installation)

I´ve used the Win32DiskImager.
In the start of RPi, it shows the message: "kernel panic:No working init found..."
Any help it´s wellcome
Angel

Created the image in my Mac; maybe Bad idea.
Will upload a new one tonight.
aBUGSworstnightmare
 
Posts: 1460
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 5:24 pm

PreviousNext

Return to AQ Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests