Feature request: Activate buzzer from TX switch

Ground Stations and utilities for Windows, Linux, Android, & others

Feature request: Activate buzzer from TX switch

Postby Mullet » Thu Dec 17, 2015 8:58 am

I know I can get a sticknfind type device for when I lose my craft in the woods or a field, but I figure this would still be good to have as a feature. Am I right?
Mullet
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2014 5:56 am
Location: Fairfield County Connecticut

Re: Feature request: Activate buzzer from TX switch

Postby kinderkram » Thu Dec 17, 2015 9:12 am

This feature is available for a long time now:
http://autoquad.org/wiki/wiki/configuri ... ledbeeper/
You can use a buzzer for signalling as described or just put it on a pass-through switch to make it scream via switch input.
kinderkram
 
Posts: 2911
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 7:47 am

Re: Feature request: Activate buzzer from TX switch

Postby Mullet » Thu Dec 17, 2015 9:16 am

Thanks. I have it set up for signaling. Can I have the buzzer setup in both ways? I'm unclear on how to set it up via a pass-through switch.
Mullet
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2014 5:56 am
Location: Fairfield County Connecticut

Re: Feature request: Activate buzzer from TX switch

Postby Mullet » Thu Dec 17, 2015 6:16 pm

I've tried getting it to work as a switchable option via pass-thru, but just get a continuous buzz that varies in pitch when I change the switch position. Not an on/off/on beep like the signaling. I'm using a Spektrum DX7s as my radio. Would this prevent it from working right?

Also if I'm using PWM output 9 then on my M4, then it looks like I can only have one option at a time, not both simultaneously. I still think a more eloquent solution would be preferred. Other FCs work this way.
Mullet
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2014 5:56 am
Location: Fairfield County Connecticut

Re: Feature request: Activate buzzer from TX switch

Postby Max » Thu Dec 17, 2015 8:49 pm

Yea I don't think you can do what Norbert suggested since the passthrough ports will always have some PWM output on them. And definitely not both signaling and passthrough on same port.

I think this feature is a good idea though, might as well use the existing buzzer for a lost model alarm. For now the only thing I can think of would be arming/disarming which causes some beeps. The one issue I see is that if you loose power in a crash (battery comes off or FC crashes) then it won't work. A separate alarm with its own power source would be more reliable.

-Max
Max
 
Posts: 2814
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:45 pm
Location: Near Ithaca, NY, USA

Re: Feature request: Activate buzzer from TX switch

Postby kinderkram » Thu Dec 17, 2015 9:08 pm

But ... when you have signalling activated via buzzer there must be a PWM value where it doesn´t beep. :?
So I thought having the output at zero for no-buzz and trimming the radio output to 1475 would do. Though I must confess I never tried it...
kinderkram
 
Posts: 2911
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 7:47 am

Re: Feature request: Activate buzzer from TX switch

Postby Max » Thu Dec 17, 2015 9:27 pm

kinderkram wrote:But ... when you have signalling activated via buzzer there must be a PWM value where it doesn´t beep.

Yes... at zero PWM output :)

kinderkram wrote:So I thought having the output at zero for no-buzz and trimming the radio output to 1475 would do. Though I must confess I never tried it...

PWM output from an Rx channel is never really zero, it is somewhere in the valid channel output range (1000 - 2000us, or whatever). There is no way to output a zero-length pulse. And passthrough doesn't convert to "AQ radio values" which have a zero -- it is purely passthrough otherwise it wouldn't' work with standard servos/equipment.

-Max
Max
 
Posts: 2814
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:45 pm
Location: Near Ithaca, NY, USA


Return to AQ Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests