KML export of GPS data fails

Ground Stations and utilities for Windows, Linux, Android, & others

KML export of GPS data fails

Postby aBUGSworstnightmare » Sun Sep 13, 2015 8:05 am

Hey guys,

wanted to export my flight path (GPS data from LOG) to a .KML file for visualizing via Google earth, but the export fails completely on Windows version, MAC version generates an empty file only.

What am I doing wrong?
kml export fails.JPG
aBUGSworstnightmare
 
Posts: 1460
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 5:24 pm

Re: KML export of GPS data fails

Postby LPR » Sun Sep 13, 2015 12:45 pm

Joerg

The newest QGC works fine for me but if your using an older QGC some of them will not export KMLs. Some SD cards give problems with errors and that could also be your problem.

Larry
LPR
 
Posts: 1323
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 1:29 pm
Location: MN, USA

Re: KML export of GPS data fails

Postby Max » Sun Sep 13, 2015 7:50 pm

Joerg, logDump.exe was missing from earlier releases of 1.6.x. You could download the latest QGC package again (1.6.3.1), and/or use the standalone log exporter.

-Max
Max
 
Posts: 2814
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:45 pm
Location: Near Ithaca, NY, USA

Re: KML export of GPS data fails

Postby aBUGSworstnightmare » Mon Sep 14, 2015 6:42 am

Hi Max,
thanks for the hint; still used 1.6.3 :oops:
export.JPG

O.K. this solved the problem with the exporter but I still have not data in my .xml-file. Looks like no GPS related data gets logged with this FW (it's Peter's FW that I'm currently flying).
The log file in question is here https://www.dropbox.com/s/huz4g52rh7h4w ... L.LOG?dl=0
Would be great if someone can check what's going on.
aBUGSworstnightmare
 
Posts: 1460
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 5:24 pm

Re: KML export of GPS data fails

Postby Max » Mon Sep 14, 2015 7:09 am

You have GPS H/V accuracy filters set to .5m but your logged accuracy never drops that low. Set them to 3m or so, then try the export again.

-Max
Max
 
Posts: 2814
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:45 pm
Location: Near Ithaca, NY, USA

Re: KML export of GPS data fails

Postby aBUGSworstnightmare » Mon Sep 14, 2015 8:13 am

Max wrote:You have GPS H/V accuracy filters set to .5m but your logged accuracy never drops that low. Set them to 3m or so, then try the export again.

-Max


Will try later; did not expect that this is a filter condition.
aBUGSworstnightmare
 
Posts: 1460
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 5:24 pm

Re: KML export of GPS data fails

Postby aBUGSworstnightmare » Mon Sep 14, 2015 9:34 am

Case closed! Set the accuracy to ~4m to get some data:
Capture.JPG
RCTSpider on 'rollercoaster' ride
aBUGSworstnightmare
 
Posts: 1460
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 5:24 pm

Re: KML export of GPS data fails

Postby aBUGSworstnightmare » Mon Sep 14, 2015 7:24 pm

Hey guys,
is it possible that the exported log is not scaled correctly?
Here is the video from one of my CamCruiser's flights

and this is the exported track from the log file (https://www.dropbox.com/s/al1v43n3fb4c0 ... L.LOG?dl=0):
tracktosmall.JPG
This looks like it is too small since I used more 'space' for flying; i.e. at 3:31min when the craft is ascending in front of the trees

088-AQL.zip
.KML file for use in Google Earth i.e.
(271.77 KiB) Downloaded 160 times


Can you let me have your feedback on this? Will capture a 'flight' by carrying an M4 around the streets to see if it fits google map this week...
aBUGSworstnightmare
 
Posts: 1460
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 5:24 pm

Re: KML export of GPS data fails

Postby Max » Tue Sep 15, 2015 1:34 am

Joerg, I can guarantee you that what you see on the map is exactly what was in the logs. There is no "scaling" since everything is logged in real-world coordinates (lat/lon/MSL alt). If you're missing records, that is most likely due to filtering being applied to the log export and/or poor GPS reception during parts of the flight.

-Max
Max
 
Posts: 2814
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:45 pm
Location: Near Ithaca, NY, USA

Re: KML export of GPS data fails

Postby aBUGSworstnightmare » Tue Sep 15, 2015 11:06 am

Max wrote:Joerg, I can guarantee you that what you see on the map is exactly what was in the logs. There is no "scaling" since everything is logged in real-world coordinates (lat/lon/MSL alt). If you're missing records, that is most likely due to filtering being applied to the log export and/or poor GPS reception during parts of the flight.

-Max


Max, Im not missing records. O.K. my eyes are not that young anymore but I'm pretty sure I was not flying that Close to my Position.
result.JPG

I will check this when I'm back there with another FW (using Peter's FW atm) and will take some Pictures to Display craft positions (geo tagging).
aBUGSworstnightmare
 
Posts: 1460
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 5:24 pm


Return to AQ Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests