Writing mission to AQ fails

Ground Stations and utilities for Windows, Linux, Android, & others

Writing mission to AQ fails

Postby chschmid » Tue Jul 31, 2012 8:31 pm

I was experimenting with writing/reading missions to the AQ.
After creating a mission, I saved it to file. I can load it into QGC.
When I press write it seems that the data is transmissed to AQ. When I check whats stored in AQ and press read, the list is empty, also for refresh in onboard waypoints.

I also tried ArdupilotMegaPlanner. AMP stores one of several WP's in the AQ.

FW used 6.6 hex from download.
QGC 1.0.1 Alpha RC 18

What do I do wrong. Any Ideas?

Thanks
Christof
chschmid
 
Posts: 1800
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 7:41 pm
Location: Herrliberg, Switzerland

Re: Writing mission to AQ fails

Postby sandmen » Wed Aug 01, 2012 7:26 am

Hi Christof,
On the official 6.6, you can "only" plan a mission, with waypoint's included.
You have to plan the mission direct via PC/Smartphone & Aq on the field.
We are working on this.
sandmen
 
Posts: 997
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 7:25 am

Re: Writing mission to AQ fails

Postby chschmid » Wed Aug 01, 2012 7:37 am

Hi Peter

Thanks for your information.
This works for now. Curious whats coming up.

Best
Christof
chschmid
 
Posts: 1800
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 7:41 pm
Location: Herrliberg, Switzerland

Re: Writing mission to AQ fails

Postby chris24g » Wed Aug 08, 2012 8:00 pm

For some reason I have a "default" mission on my AQ. Unfortunately, it wants to go from California to Africa and I do not have enough lipos for that.

How did it get there in the first place?

badWaypoint.png
chris24g
 
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 8:07 am

Re: Writing mission to AQ fails

Postby Lyagukh » Wed Aug 08, 2012 9:32 pm

chris24g wrote:How did it get there in the first place?


latidude = 0 and longitude =0, no? ;)
On the Internet nobody knows you are a Frog
Lyagukh
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2012 11:57 am
Location: Kiev, Ukraine

Re: Writing mission to AQ fails

Postby chris24g » Wed Aug 08, 2012 9:42 pm

LOL!!!
yes that is lat 0 long 0, I saw the values in the gcs, but never even thought about what it really meant! haha good one.
chris24g
 
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 8:07 am

Re: Writing mission to AQ fails

Postby kinderkram » Wed Aug 08, 2012 9:49 pm

It's not a bug - it's a feature.
Whenever you'll miss your copter you'll find it in the West African Pirates' bay. :twisted:
kinderkram
 
Posts: 2911
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 7:47 am


Return to AQ Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron