AqGCS bug

Ground Stations and utilities for Windows, Linux, Android, & others

AqGCS bug

Postby pat » Fri Jul 20, 2012 10:17 pm

i just got an asus TF700 and tried AqGCS
i launch the soft
see during 1 seconde the 8 frames and get popup msg

Unfortunately, AqGCS has stopped

Any idea?

TF700 use android 4 and a fullhd screen, is it for this?
pat
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2012 5:32 pm
Location: France

Re: AqGCS bug

Postby jabram » Sat Jul 21, 2012 4:22 pm

I had the same thing when I first ran AQGCS, it crashed when I started the simulator I think.

Did not happen when I used it after connecting AQ6 board.
jabram
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2012 7:02 pm
Location: NSW and NT - Australia

Re: AqGCS bug

Postby pat » Sat Jul 21, 2012 4:36 pm

now it works
i have uninstall it then reinstall
it seems that there is a problem at the first start with the BT

but it's very easy to crash it
for me, it is when i press the 'esc' icone, sometimes it's ok sometimes not

if i try to restart the prg after it dosen't work but if restart it py pressing the connected bridge icone on the bottom line it's ok

i don't know how it works, but it seems that there is an independant background link prg that dosen't stop correctly and it can't be launch 2 times

i have not the time to check it but if the devlopper read this, he can add a control to see if the link prg is already on
pat
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2012 5:32 pm
Location: France

Re: AqGCS bug

Postby kinderkram » Sat Jul 21, 2012 4:38 pm

Ummm ... pat is talking about the Android GCS.

pat: did you pair your bluetooth device before you started the Android version? Are you using the latest release from the download section?
kinderkram
 
Posts: 2911
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 7:47 am

Re: AqGCS bug

Postby pat » Sat Jul 21, 2012 4:48 pm

yes
paired before
i have a permanent bt link at 115200

but it the same result with the original ardu prg

perhaps the speed of this new quad core or the full hd screen is also a prb?

the bug is always the same, when i want to quit a screen to return to the home page

sometimes also quad+ CGS Link don't stop even if i quit the software
pat
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2012 5:32 pm
Location: France


Return to AQ Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron