Return To Launch & Land workaround (New Beta Code Working)

Ground Stations and utilities for Windows, Linux, Android, & others

Return To Launch & Land workaround (New Beta Code Working)

Postby skew » Tue Apr 23, 2013 12:31 am

I recorded a video and uploaded a log file hopefully a guru and figure out whats going on. If you do a mission with RTL & landing it will fail until you do a mission with WP & landing

Mission: 1
Takeoff
Waypoint
Return to Launch
Landing

Mission: 2
Takeoff
Waypoint
Waypoint
Landing

After mission 2 is completed Mission 1 will work everytime



Log FIle & Mission
https://files.secureserver.net/0fOJMPJY2qRS8G
Last edited by skew on Mon Apr 07, 2014 1:03 am, edited 3 times in total.
skew
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 1:30 am
Location: Morehead, Ky

Re: Return To Launch workaround Let's get it working :)

Postby LPR » Tue Apr 23, 2013 1:21 am

I bet if you take a look at the text file for your missions you might see what is happening to make the RTL not work. Using a text file to save a mission does not seem to make much since to me. Excel files would be better I think.

Larry
LPR
 
Posts: 1323
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 1:29 pm
Location: MN, USA

Re: Return To Launch workaround Let's get it working :)

Postby Kisssys » Tue Apr 23, 2013 3:13 am

[quote="skew"]I recorded a video and uploaded a log file hopefully a guru and figure out whats going on. If you do a mission with RTL & landing it will fail until you do a mission with WP & landing

I noticed this problem back last November, most people just use a waypoint to come back to. You might look at some of the post's about wandering yaw and see if the code changes they are trying solves this problem.
Steve
Kisssys
Kisssys
 
Posts: 1340
Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2012 9:23 pm

Re: Return To Launch workaround Let's get it working :)

Postby skew » Tue Apr 23, 2013 6:07 am

So does the Return to launch work for everyone else? I was under the impression back in November that RTL didn`t work on the current firmware. That's why I have been using waypoints for auto landing. Maybe my random yawing and RTL problem are related. Everything thing else is doing perfect on my AQ it is flying the best that it ever has, if I can fix these 2 little quirks there is nothing left for me to do but fly it until it wears out.
skew
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 1:30 am
Location: Morehead, Ky

Re: Return To Launch workaround Let's get it working :)

Postby LPR » Tue Apr 23, 2013 1:15 pm

Skew

I get random yaw when I use negative numbers for yaw angles. If I give a WP just enough time to yaw to the new angle I get a smooth yaw control. To fly a square I use 1 second to, for the most part, get good yaw at the corners.

Larry
LPR
 
Posts: 1323
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 1:29 pm
Location: MN, USA

Re: Return To Launch workaround Let's get it working :)

Postby skew » Sat Aug 03, 2013 10:56 am

UPDATE 8-3-13

I have did some more testing and found an quicker method. You don't have to fly now for the workaround to work. Maybe some coding guru might be able to figure out whats going on. I also discovered that you can use TAKEOFF, WP, or ORBIT and the workaround still works. There is some parameter in the AQ that gets set on that mission slot when the AQ is "ARMED" when using TAKEOFF, WP, or ORBIT that RTL does not do right off from the start. And of course when you unhook power it resets whatever the workaround does.

Ver 1. Quickest but AQ is "ARMED" while sending Missions to it. (maybe the easiest way to figure out whats changing if someone has a debug setup)

If you "ARM" the AQ send a mission to the AQ with WP & land then switch the WP to RTL and send again. Fly your mission it will return and land at takeoff point .

Ver 2. Safer but takes more time.

Send mission to AQ with WP and land while AQ is "disarmed". Then "Arm" AQ (important! only works if you "ARM" it) then "Disarm" AQ change WP to RTL and send back to AQ, "Arm" and start mission

Here is a video showing Ver 1




Also the workaround only makes RTL&land work on that mission WP slot if you do the work around fly the mission and add more WP to the mission that would move the RTL to another slot you have to do the workaround again.

ie.
first mission using work around
1. takeoff
2. WP
3. RTL
4. Landing

second mission add another WP
1. takeoff
2. WP
3. WP
4. RTL
5. Landing

RTL has moved from slot 3 to slot 4 now and will not work until you do the workaround to "fix" slot 4 then it will work.
skew
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 1:30 am
Location: Morehead, Ky

Re: Return To Launch & Land workaround (NEWER EASIER WAY FOU

Postby kinderkram » Tue Aug 06, 2013 2:18 pm

Thanks for investigating on that matter, skew!

RTL on my Hexa works very predictable. It sometimes comes in too low and regains the altitude of the launch point by rising when the point was reached.
The random yawing in most cases I've seen could be worked around by increasing the WP target radius. If the radius is too small, especially under windy conditions the FC will try to match the heading without reaching it immediately.

You may want to try this also, i.e. using a radius of 2m.
kinderkram
 
Posts: 2911
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 7:47 am

Re: Return To Launch & Land workaround (NEWER EASIER WAY FOU

Postby skew » Tue Aug 06, 2013 2:59 pm

Kinderkram, Is your AQ landing after reaching the RTL point??
skew
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 1:30 am
Location: Morehead, Ky

Re: Return To Launch & Land workaround (NEWER EASIER WAY FOU

Postby kinderkram » Tue Aug 06, 2013 9:21 pm

Nope, it stays where I set the home point.
Will try some of your workaround in the next week...
kinderkram
 
Posts: 2911
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 7:47 am

Re: Return To Launch & Land workaround (New Beta Code Workin

Postby skew » Mon Apr 07, 2014 1:13 am

UPDATE:

I upgraded to the new DIMU and started over again with R372 sadly The landing code is still broken. Kisssys made some beta code a few months back for me to test I have been using it and it has been working fine. I added his changes and Live Waypoint recording, and changed the RTH back to the original function (Rubberbanding). I attached a copy if anyone wants to try out this Beta rom with all of the fix-ens. It is compiled for ver 6.1 Dimu I also included the modded source files :)

Video showing off the new DIMU

Attachments
RTL Test Fixes.zip
Beta Firmware and source Files
(229.9 KiB) Downloaded 167 times
skew
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 1:30 am
Location: Morehead, Ky

Next

Return to AQ Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron