Autoquad m4 + esc32v3 can not hold altitute (twiches)

News, Setup, Compiling, Flashing, Development

Autoquad m4 + esc32v3 can not hold altitute (twiches)

Postby sany_v » Tue Jan 24, 2017 4:06 pm

Autoquad m4 + esc32v3 can,
650mm quad, 4006 320kv, 1555 folding props
1560 gramm weight with battery 6s3p 10500mah

Problems with altitude hold not working properly alway twiches up & down not oscilianting.
Cannot turn PID, try different values
Altitude speed rate P from 130 to 200, Altitude speed rate i from 1.1 to 2.8,
Altitude distance P from 0.25 to 0.4, Altitude distance PM from 2 to 4

See video,
PID setting Altitude_P=200, Altitude_I=1.4
Altitude_nav_P=0.4, Altitude_nav_PM=4
no throtle input
https://youtu.be/KRRjmYSESD0

Need help, how to tune it right?
sany_v
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2016 11:05 am

Re: Autoquad m4 + esc32v3 can not hold altitute (twiches)

Postby bluuu » Tue Jan 24, 2017 4:48 pm

Foam on baro ?
What about GPS H/V_DOP ?
bluuu
 
Posts: 1339
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 8:02 pm
Location: Poland, Silesia

Re: Autoquad m4 + esc32v3 can not hold altitute (twiches)

Postby sany_v » Tue Jan 24, 2017 9:32 pm

Yes i have foam on baro.
GPS H=0,68 V=1,02
And more when i set Altitude_I=2,28 it start osciliating slow but wth big amplitude
sany_v
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2016 11:05 am

Re: Autoquad m4 + esc32v3 can not hold altitute (twiches)

Postby JussiH » Wed Jan 25, 2017 6:04 pm

Post a log file, so we can take a look at ACC data. When you have twitches in altitude and position hold, its usually noise on the ACC.
JussiH
 
Posts: 2103
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2012 9:25 pm

Re: Autoquad m4 + esc32v3 can not hold altitute (twiches)

Postby sany_v » Mon Jan 30, 2017 11:09 am

I get log from GCS, can anyone help
Attachments
aq_acc_log.txt
(242.71 KiB) Downloaded 62 times
sany_v
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2016 11:05 am


Return to AQ Firmware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron