RTH doesn't work

News, Setup, Compiling, Flashing, Development

RTH doesn't work

Postby michal_e » Wed Feb 19, 2014 12:07 pm

hi
I'm just starting with AQ.
Four days ago Return to Home in my quad AQ was working OK.
After some changes ( especially PID's) it doesn't work properly - after switch RTH copter only changing YAW orientation but not going to HOME point.
what could I set wrong ?
P.S.
SET HOME and RTH is switching in 3Dfix. (blue light)
michal_e
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 7:06 pm

Re: RTH doesn't work

Postby bluuu » Wed Feb 19, 2014 12:23 pm

post your current settings of NAV pids
bluuu
 
Posts: 1339
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 8:02 pm
Location: Poland, Silesia

Re: RTH doesn't work

Postby michal_e » Wed Feb 19, 2014 6:03 pm

my PIDs:
Navigation Speed Rate
P: 10.5
I: 0.0075
PM: 20
IM: 20
OM: 30

NAv Distance Rate
P: 0.5
I: 0
PM: 999
IM: 0
OM: 999

Nav Alt Speed
P: 230
I: 1.5
PM: 150
IM: 700
OM: 700

Nav Alt Position
P: 0.2
i: 0
PM: 2.5
IM: 0
OM: 2.5

furthermore, as I good remember, betwen (RTH work) and (RTH doesn't work) I've set MAGNETIC DECLINATION TO 5.22 because i didn't it before.
michal_e
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 7:06 pm

Re: RTH doesn't work

Postby michal_e » Thu Feb 20, 2014 7:11 pm

OK, "problem" is solved - there was too much trim on PITCH. :oops: I didn't know it has meaning.
michal_e
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 7:06 pm

Re: RTH doesn't work

Postby JussiH » Thu Feb 20, 2014 7:22 pm

RTH will not execute until the copter considers itself in a hold state. If there is too much trim on the cyclic input you will be outside the deadband and the copter will enter DVH mode because it thinks you are trying to move its position with the RC control.

Solution is to increase the pitch/roll deadband under radio and controls tab.
JussiH
 
Posts: 2103
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2012 9:25 pm


Return to AQ Firmware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

cron