Page 2 of 2

Re: Electric problem using a camera trigger cable

PostPosted: Fri Oct 30, 2015 5:43 pm
by aBUGSworstnightmare
Mlozano wrote:I use an 4S battery. LiPo/Lion cells are 3.7V nominal (4.2V max and 3.2V min), so a 4S pack should go up to 4*4.2V = 16.8V < 18.19V.

I have the last version on AQ6 (version r1). Firmware: aqv7.1.1852-hwv6.1-dimu1.1.hex. I'm going to put the spektrum satellite in the arm with short cable protected by foam . Thanks.

-Manuel


Not IN the arm! If inside the arm it will not receive anything since CFK acts like a shield.

Re: Electric problem using a camera trigger cable

PostPosted: Mon Nov 02, 2015 1:12 pm
by Mlozano
Well, obviously my AQ board has an electrical problem but maybe the solution would be replacing a component. Can someone give me any idea of what component is damaged?

Re: Electric problem using a camera trigger cable

PostPosted: Sun Nov 08, 2015 7:43 pm
by Mlozano
The recom who's near of the SD Card has a 0 output voltage. I will change it.

Re: Electric problem using a camera trigger cable

PostPosted: Wed Dec 09, 2015 9:37 am
by Mlozano
I have changed the recom and now the voltage outpot it's ok, but the problem still there.

Re: Electric problem using a camera trigger cable

PostPosted: Mon Dec 14, 2015 11:18 am
by aBUGSworstnightmare
Mlozano wrote:I have changed the recom and now the voltage outpot it's ok, but the problem still there.


Which problem is still there? AQ6 not booting/running or problem with the camera trigger?

Re: Electric problem using a camera trigger cable

PostPosted: Sun Jan 03, 2016 12:26 pm
by Mlozano
I decided to buy a new AQ board. In summary, when I made the connection to use the trigger cable, an electrical short circuit occurred for unknown reasons. As a result the Spektrum receiver stopped working and AQ board indicated a higher voltage level. After change one of the recoms, the problems persisted.

In few days, I'm going to need help to configure my new gimbal and the trigger cable.

Thanks.

Re: Electric problem using a camera trigger cable

PostPosted: Sun Jan 03, 2016 6:07 pm
by LPR
Manuel

One thing about the AQ boards that might be your problem is that you need to not have the boards powered when you connect to any port.

Larry

Re: Electric problem using a camera trigger cable

PostPosted: Tue Jan 12, 2016 3:07 pm
by Mlozano
Thanks Larry. Maybe that was the problem.