Electric problem using a camera trigger cable

Info and discussion about the original AQ v6 flight controller

Re: Electric problem using a camera trigger cable

Postby aBUGSworstnightmare » Fri Oct 30, 2015 5:43 pm

Mlozano wrote:I use an 4S battery. LiPo/Lion cells are 3.7V nominal (4.2V max and 3.2V min), so a 4S pack should go up to 4*4.2V = 16.8V < 18.19V.

I have the last version on AQ6 (version r1). Firmware: aqv7.1.1852-hwv6.1-dimu1.1.hex. I'm going to put the spektrum satellite in the arm with short cable protected by foam . Thanks.

-Manuel


Not IN the arm! If inside the arm it will not receive anything since CFK acts like a shield.
aBUGSworstnightmare
 
Posts: 1460
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 5:24 pm

Re: Electric problem using a camera trigger cable

Postby Mlozano » Mon Nov 02, 2015 1:12 pm

Well, obviously my AQ board has an electrical problem but maybe the solution would be replacing a component. Can someone give me any idea of what component is damaged?
Mlozano
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 10:51 pm

Re: Electric problem using a camera trigger cable

Postby Mlozano » Sun Nov 08, 2015 7:43 pm

The recom who's near of the SD Card has a 0 output voltage. I will change it.
Mlozano
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 10:51 pm

Re: Electric problem using a camera trigger cable

Postby Mlozano » Wed Dec 09, 2015 9:37 am

I have changed the recom and now the voltage outpot it's ok, but the problem still there.
Mlozano
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 10:51 pm

Re: Electric problem using a camera trigger cable

Postby aBUGSworstnightmare » Mon Dec 14, 2015 11:18 am

Mlozano wrote:I have changed the recom and now the voltage outpot it's ok, but the problem still there.


Which problem is still there? AQ6 not booting/running or problem with the camera trigger?
aBUGSworstnightmare
 
Posts: 1460
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 5:24 pm

Re: Electric problem using a camera trigger cable

Postby Mlozano » Sun Jan 03, 2016 12:26 pm

I decided to buy a new AQ board. In summary, when I made the connection to use the trigger cable, an electrical short circuit occurred for unknown reasons. As a result the Spektrum receiver stopped working and AQ board indicated a higher voltage level. After change one of the recoms, the problems persisted.

In few days, I'm going to need help to configure my new gimbal and the trigger cable.

Thanks.
Mlozano
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 10:51 pm

Re: Electric problem using a camera trigger cable

Postby LPR » Sun Jan 03, 2016 6:07 pm

Manuel

One thing about the AQ boards that might be your problem is that you need to not have the boards powered when you connect to any port.

Larry
LPR
 
Posts: 1323
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 1:29 pm
Location: MN, USA

Re: Electric problem using a camera trigger cable

Postby Mlozano » Tue Jan 12, 2016 3:07 pm

Thanks Larry. Maybe that was the problem.
Mlozano
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 10:51 pm

Previous

Return to AutoQuad 6 Flight Controller

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests