Bug Reports, Code Issues & Feature Requests

Info and discussion about the original AQ v6 flight controller

Re: Bug Reports, Code Issues & Feature Requests

Postby gauze » Thu Feb 06, 2014 11:43 pm

I did not found any info about this in AQ wiki, but wookong has a VERY useful future for AP/AV:
when in GPS mode you can steer it like a car or boat: just give it speed you need by elevator stick and steer by yaw. you dont need to use ailerons at all. Hope it is possible to implement.

cheers
Dimitri
gauze
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2014 2:01 pm

Re: Bug Reports, Code Issues & Feature Requests

Postby Max » Fri Feb 07, 2014 1:17 am

I'm not sure how practical it is to control a flying object like a 2-D ground vehicle, ;) but you can already essentially do what you're asking. Put AQ in PH mode (or even just AH w/out gps) -- if you leave throttle centered, the pitch stick now basically controls forward/back speed and the rudder controls direction of flight. Specify a large deadband if that helps to avoid inadvertent roll or throttle input.

You might also find heading-free mode helpful for smooth flights with precise heading control.

-Max
Max
 
Posts: 2814
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:45 pm
Location: Near Ithaca, NY, USA

Re: Bug Reports, Code Issues & Feature Requests

Postby gauze » Fri Feb 07, 2014 2:57 am

Thanks Max, will try it. I'm mostly not just flying but shooting aerial video, so it is very practical when you need kinda "crane" or "trolley" effect. and you need it most of the time)
the reason why I asked is that MK, for example, does not have it, so even being in gps/alt hold without aileron input it will act for yaw input with some sideslipping, which is not good when you need a "clean" trajectory.. it could be done with ailerons surely, but need much more precise piloting skills..
sorry for english)
cheers
Dimitri
gauze
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2014 2:01 pm

Re: Bug Reports, Code Issues & Feature Requests

Postby hogster » Sun Feb 16, 2014 6:21 pm

Hi all :)

I'm planning to use the following EagleTree components on my X8 with the AQ:

  • EagleTree V4 eLogger (to log battery voltage, current, capacity consumed, and altitude)
  • EagleTree MicroAltimeter
  • EagleTree OSD Pro to superimpose the above parameters on my video downlink so I can quickly check the pack status and my altitude during a flight

However, I notice the user 'bluuu' is working on a video OSD which will already display pack voltage and altitude (as these are already logged by the AQ). Would it be easy to add support for a plug-in current monitoring hall-effect sensor that would allow the AQ to log battery current and calculate the battery capacity consumed? If so I could ditch all the EagleTree stuff, save myself £150 and the added complication of wiring up all the EagleTree bits!

I know this isn't something that will happen soon so I will still be getting the EagleTree stuff, but it would be great to see this support added to the AQ to make it even more flexible and capable.

Many thanks! :)

David
hogster
 
Posts: 239
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2014 8:59 am

Re: Bug Reports, Code Issues & Feature Requests

Postby joebar.rc » Mon Feb 17, 2014 5:21 pm

hogster wrote:Hi all :)

I Would it be easy to add support for a plug-in current monitoring hall-effect sensor that would allow the AQ to log battery current and calculate the battery capacity consumed? If so I could ditch all the EagleTree stuff, save myself £150 and the added complication of wiring up all the EagleTree bits!

I know this isn't something that will happen soon so I will still be getting the EagleTree stuff, but it would be great to see this support added to the AQ to make it even more flexible and capable.


Currently working on it and flying with it already. On the standard AQ6 there is only one analog port available, the pressure2 port.
I made a small breakoutboard with an connector, a protection resistor and decoupling capacitor to connect to a currentsensor, either hall or shunt based.

P1000477.jpeg
P1000477.jpeg (29.51 KiB) Viewed 5520 times

P1000478.jpeg
P1000478.jpeg (81 KiB) Viewed 5520 times

P1000479.jpeg
P1000479.jpeg (69.19 KiB) Viewed 5520 times


Code is quite simple, although for reporting: the mavlink message (for OSD/GCS) only supports the current usage, not the used capacity.
So if your up to some DIY, you can make it happen for way less than 150 :)
Menno
joebar.rc
 
Posts: 1084
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 8:59 am
Location: The netherlands

Re: Bug Reports, Code Issues & Feature Requests

Postby hogster » Tue Feb 18, 2014 7:06 pm

That looks great Menno, well done! Why did you have to make that connector board? Was there just a blank space with bare pads on the circuit board previously?

Looks like it's possible without too much work though – hopefully a dedicated AQ OSD board will come along soon too!

Cheers,

David
hogster
 
Posts: 239
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2014 8:59 am

Re: Bug Reports, Code Issues & Feature Requests

Postby LordPikaChu » Mon Mar 24, 2014 6:45 pm

I have a request for SimonK ESC calibration feature in AutoQuad. I have posted it already in a separate thread, but seeing as this is probably better place to post feature requests I thought I would mention it here. More details in the original thread.
LordPikaChu
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 12:42 pm
Location: Poland, Lodz

Re: Bug Reports, Code Issues & Feature Requests

Postby Ruffio » Tue Apr 15, 2014 11:00 pm

Last days I connected new ESC to AQ. ESC do not want to initiate.
After AQ initialization, disconnecting ESC from AQ, and connecting to AQ, ESC works as expected.
Did some checks with PWM monitor connected to motor output. I discover that during AQ initialization, strange, high value signal on PWM outputs are generated. PWM monitor shows value like 9999 for half a second.
This signal does not allow ESC to correct initialization.
Can you check it.
Ruffio
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2012 9:43 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Bug Reports, Code Issues & Feature Requests

Postby hogster » Wed May 07, 2014 6:00 pm

BUG REPORT

The Mac GCS version 1.3.1 B1 from here:

ftp://ftp.autoquad.org/3/334693_22529/g ... ntrol/Mac/

prevents the AQ Diagnostic Telemetry working for me – see details here:

viewtopic.php?f=27&t=3232&start=10#p21457

In 1.3.0 it works fine.

Thanks :) David
hogster
 
Posts: 239
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2014 8:59 am

Re: Bug Reports, Code Issues & Feature Requests

Postby hogster » Tue May 13, 2014 6:28 pm

Autotune sounds like a cool and potentially time-saving idea - although I'm sure it's not the easiest thing to implement!

http://copter.ardupilot.com/wiki/autotune/

Sorry if Ardupilot is a dirty word around here :D

Cheers! David
hogster
 
Posts: 239
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2014 8:59 am

PreviousNext

Return to AutoQuad 6 Flight Controller

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests