Page 14 of 16

Re: Autoquad 6 Q&A

PostPosted: Sun Aug 17, 2014 4:50 pm
by aBUGSworstnightmare
Crizz wrote:maybe mine are too old. FW is 1.4.5082

Establishing connect under 1.5r6 says FA: unknown or No ESC32 , depending on the chosen serial speed ( tried 115 kBaud instead of 230 kBaud just to see if there is any difference).

MAybe its "user-error" only, i´m a little confused by all the different "connection" modes. In the right window for ESC32 data is a connect field, in the flash-windows is one, and even in communication a connect can be added. I treid almost all variants but none worked, only got different error-messages like "...missing ACK..." ... "ESC32 not in boot mode already"... "STM32 failed to connect to COM..." and some more.

Boot-pads were closed during startup (by a tweezer) and then left opened, when i connect in normal mode the actual firmware is shown, when connecting in boot mode nothing is shown.

Even tried QGC 1.21 but this is the same like 1.5r6 - no way to establish connection to ESC32. This is very strange... so i guess maybe its just me doing any step wrong ?


Hi Crizz,
Short the bootloader pins with your tweezers and plug-in the USBtoUART (hint: use an USB extension cable).
After power-up start QGC. DON'T CLICK ON ANY CONNECT BUTTON!!!
Select the firmware file and your COM port (be shure to choose ESC32), leave the com-speed on 115kbaut and click on Flash Firmware.

Re: Autoquad 6 Q&A

PostPosted: Sun Aug 17, 2014 6:32 pm
by Crizz
tryed it - got message : "failed to get init ACK from device" :evil: :evil: :evil:

Tryed with v1.3 and 1.5r6, both the same, with rx/tx only and with CTS - same game

Re: Autoquad 6 Q&A

PostPosted: Mon Aug 18, 2014 9:14 am
by Crizz
checked if it would work with FTDI-UART, but same result. What made me wonder : i get echo that port-configuration is 115200 8E1 - why "E" ? Is this correct, or where can i change configuration to 8n1 ?

Or maybe i should try to access the ESC32 at command prompt. This all is realy crazy...

Re: Autoquad 6 Q&A

PostPosted: Mon Aug 18, 2014 2:33 pm
by Crizz
GOTCHA !! Finally i figured what´s going wrong. In case of my ESC32, the Boot-Pins MUST be closed during complete flashing process. Only shorten during power-up isnt enough, ESC initializes with first sync and falls back to normal mode if jumper is left open after starting in boot-mode.

And : even with FTDI its possible to flash the ESC - only configuration doesnt work, guess because of the needed speed of 230 kBaud, but this doesnt matter, i´ll use the Silabs UART for setting params, works fine.

So maybe this could be worth as an remark in manual of ESC32 that if flashing is aborted with "..failed to get init ACK from device"-message to keep the boot-pins shortened during process is completet and message "device rebootet" occurs.

Are there several hardware-revises from ESC32, so that older ones need that procedere like mine ? Can´t hardly believe its only caused by 1.4.x firmware....

Re: Autoquad 6 Q&A

PostPosted: Mon Aug 18, 2014 3:08 pm
by kinderkram
Good onya!

I´ve added your hint to the Wiki: http://autoquad.org/wiki/wiki/esc32/esc ... oot-jumper

Thx,

Norbert

Re: Autoquad 6 Q&A

PostPosted: Mon Aug 18, 2014 3:13 pm
by bn999
Can't say what's going on in your case, but the BOOT0 pin does not need to be kept shorted during the flashing process. Only needed during power on reset.

Re: Autoquad 6 Q&A

PostPosted: Mon Aug 18, 2014 3:46 pm
by kinderkram
bn999 wrote:Can't say what's going on in your case, but the BOOT0 pin does not need to be kept shorted during the flashing process. Only needed during power on reset.

In theory, yes. But we already had that in the past:
viewtopic.php?f=26&t=2436&p=14065#p14258

Re: Autoquad 6 Q&A

PostPosted: Mon Aug 18, 2014 4:13 pm
by aBUGSworstnightmare
Hi Crizz,
glad you got it!
Joerg

Re: Autoquad 6 Q&A

PostPosted: Mon Aug 18, 2014 5:22 pm
by Crizz
was sort of pain in the neck, but glad i found it now. Guess it´s no failure keeping the information in the manual, as even it may only affects a small qty. of the ESC32, but will help other users at the same problem. Thanks for adding, guys ! :)

Got the last 4 ESC done w/o further problems, now its time to update AQ to the latest version with DIMU and complete the x8 - i´m already excited :)

Re: Autoquad 6 Q&A

PostPosted: Sun Aug 24, 2014 12:21 pm
by Crizz
I hope this is going nearly the last question for a longer time, my x8 w/ AQ6 is almost made up now.

Now the following problem to me :

I did the static calibration ( freezing of FC ) and saved the files. I haven´t done the Calibso because i added the DIMU and want to use it simply by TARE at first, maybe "dance" later to improve if needed.

So how do i act next ? Doint the TARE procedure ( /final-setup/ ) and then calculation, or calculation first, or is no calculation needed with DIMU and TARE only is required ?

How about ESC-calibration ? Do i do this as last of all steps, or should it be done before running calculations (if needed, anyway) ?

Maybe anybody is already running my T-Motors and can share his calibration file, so i could skip it and load the cal.params ?
( T-Motors MN3508-16 , Navigator-Series, 700 k/V )

I´m already very excited, seems maiden-flight will be in sight, soon :)

(at this time : thx for all the help and patience with me, folks - you are great ! )