I can't communicate with AQ board after a reset factory

Info and discussion about the original AQ v6 flight controller

I can't communicate with AQ board after a reset factory

Postby Mlozano » Mon Mar 24, 2014 1:40 pm

Hello,

While I was trying to find out the origen of the MAG problem in my calibration (viewtopic.php?f=27&t=3027), suddenly the communications to the AQ board were not working. I'm trying to connect me via USB UART, 3DR radio and bluetooth communication but nothing. The situation was: I did a reset factory via USB UART, setting CONFIG_VERSION parameter to 0 (Onboard Parameters>config). It was succesful.

This process cleans all the configuration parammeters, even the motor mixing setup. The problems came when I connected to the board via 3DR radio to upload the mix file. The process was succesfull but after that I couldn't connect to the board again.

The AQ board seems to work ok, leds ok, logs ok...
I can't reload the firmware.

Please, I need help ...

Thank you in advance.
Mlozano
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 10:51 pm

Re: I can't communicate with AQ board after a reset factory

Postby Astudillo » Mon Mar 24, 2014 3:42 pm

Did you try different Baud speeds already?
Astudillo
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 8:23 am
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Re: I can't communicate with AQ board after a reset factory

Postby Mlozano » Mon Mar 24, 2014 7:58 pm

Yes, with and without flow Control, in a differents computers . There isn't any way to communicate with the board.
If I try to flash the firmware, QGC show:

read_byte: No error
SERIAL_ERR_NODATA

Assertion failed: 0, file stm32.c, line 94
This application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way.
Please contact the application's support team for more information.

Using Parser : Intel HEX
Using Parser : Intel HEX
Serial Config: 115200 8E1

Thanks!!!
Mlozano
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 10:51 pm

Re: I can't communicate with AQ board after a reset factory

Postby LordPikaChu » Mon Mar 24, 2014 11:12 pm

How are you trying to connect to your board now? Via UART cable or 3dr radio?

I've had similar experience when flashing my board (I was getting and error similar to yours, can't remember now if it was exactly the same), but I've succeeded by following this sequence:

Do NOT power on the AQ board.
Select firmware.
Click “Flash firmware” button.
Only now reset AQ in BOOT mode (jumper on J4 and power on).
Click “OK” in the confirmation window.
LordPikaChu
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 12:42 pm
Location: Poland, Lodz

Re: I can't communicate with AQ board after a reset factory

Postby Mlozano » Tue Mar 25, 2014 12:14 am

UART cable.
WOW.... firmware loading!
The connection is done and the problem is solved.
It's was related with a incorrect load of parameters with 3dr radio. In the future I only will use UART to update parameters.

Thank you very much.
Mlozano
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 10:51 pm


Return to AutoQuad 6 Flight Controller

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests

cron