How to get the Motors to start?

Info and Discussion about the ESC32 hardware and software

How to get the Motors to start?

Postby axelnied » Mon Aug 27, 2012 4:54 am

I managed to upload the mix table to the AQ.
The ESC32s are set up with CL values in open-loop mode...
I am using T-Motors 2212.

I can arm the motors via stick (throttle down, yaw right) but the motors won't start.
Only if I move the stick up a little bit, the motors would start to run.
When I move throttle all the way back again the motors would stop.

What is the right procedure to get the motors to start when armed?
I was experimenting with the PWM_MIN_START in QGC, but without success.
axelnied
 
Posts: 262
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 5:51 pm
Location: San Diego, CA, USA

Re: How to get the Motors to start?

Postby chschmid » Mon Aug 27, 2012 5:01 am

Thats exactly how mine behaves. The motors will not start when armed only.

Best
Christof
chschmid
 
Posts: 1800
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 7:41 pm
Location: Herrliberg, Switzerland

Re: How to get the Motors to start?

Postby axelnied » Mon Aug 27, 2012 5:23 am

I would really prefer to have the motors spin (on low) when armed!...
On the MWii software there is an option to turn it on and off. I was experimenting with it with a bloody ending :o Never lean forward over your TX!!!
axelnied
 
Posts: 262
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 5:51 pm
Location: San Diego, CA, USA

Re: How to get the Motors to start?

Postby chschmid » Mon Aug 27, 2012 2:53 pm

Maybe there is an option to set initial PWM higher. But I can not help here.

Since I cut my arm with a sailplane when opening the throttle with my "belly" while leaning foreward I always hold my left thumb on the thottle.

Best
Christof
chschmid
 
Posts: 1800
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 7:41 pm
Location: Herrliberg, Switzerland

Re: How to get the Motors to start?

Postby joebar.rc » Mon Aug 27, 2012 4:14 pm

chschmid wrote:Maybe there is an option to set initial PWM higher. But I can not help here.

Since I cut my arm with a sailplane when opening the throttle with my "belly" while leaning foreward I always hold my left thumb on the thottle.

Best
Christof


No, it doesn't work like that.
The initial PWM is used for 'start' output once armed, so if you set the start pwm higher, that will be send to the esc's when throttle > 0.
What Axel wants is start_pwm output to esc's once armed and throttle >=0.

Needs a code change and I don't know if Bill is open for that (I won't :), personally I will never use that part in mwii and disable it).
You can do it on the transmitter too, if you setup a throttle-cut on your transmitter then you could set the initial throttle a bit higher.
Then you can only arm with throttle cut on(because that will keep the throttle to 0) and if you switch off the throttle-cut then the throttle is say... on 1% and will spin the props.

Menno
joebar.rc
 
Posts: 1084
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 8:59 am
Location: The netherlands

Re: How to get the Motors to start?

Postby axelnied » Mon Aug 27, 2012 9:44 pm

Menno,

That means, if you fly your AQ and pull the throttle stick all the way back, your motors stop midair (and will probably start rotating the opposite direction due to free fall)?
axelnied
 
Posts: 262
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 5:51 pm
Location: San Diego, CA, USA

Re: How to get the Motors to start?

Postby kinderkram » Mon Aug 27, 2012 10:18 pm

I see 2 different discussions here.
On one hand the "spinning idle on arm" signalizes "We're up and running" - I like that, too.

On the other hand you should avoid a free fall with zero throttle. Idle spinning motors won't do much to give the FC a chance to avoid a crash.
Below hover point it descends, below take off throttle point it falls, zero throttle makes it drop like a dead bird.

Unless we have a free fall detection with automatic emergency reaction we leave it up to the pilot's thumb. ;)
kinderkram
 
Posts: 2911
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 7:47 am

Re: How to get the Motors to start?

Postby axelnied » Mon Aug 27, 2012 10:52 pm

Norbert,

Thanks for joining this conversation... Maybe I will change my question(s) to
Q1: How do I get the motors to spin on arm?
Q2: How do I avoid "free-fall" with zero throttle if motors stop at minimum throttle setting (stick back)?
Q3: How does your current setup behave?
axelnied
 
Posts: 262
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 5:51 pm
Location: San Diego, CA, USA

Re: How to get the Motors to start?

Postby joebar.rc » Tue Aug 28, 2012 6:45 am

axelnied wrote:Norbert,

Thanks for joining this conversation... Maybe I will change my question(s) to
Q1: How do I get the motors to spin on arm?
Q2: How do I avoid "free-fall" with zero throttle if motors stop at minimum throttle setting (stick back)?
Q3: How does your current setup behave?


I already gave answers to all these questions Axel,
In the current code you cannot, but it's easy to setup your radio so Q1 & Q2 can be done.
(and it's only valid in manual flight, in any automatic flight mode the throttle does not control the motors, but the altitude and therefor it won't shutdown motors in flight)
joebar.rc
 
Posts: 1084
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 8:59 am
Location: The netherlands


Return to ESC32

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

cron