ESC 32 does not arm

Info and Discussion about the ESC32 hardware and software

ESC 32 does not arm

Postby Stefanirc » Wed Jun 14, 2017 8:39 pm

Hi guys,

two of my four ESC 32 do not arm. They just keep blinking green. Two of them work properly.

What am I doing wrong... in the ECU all settings are similar. Even changing the signal outputs on my FC does not affect the ESCs... The two blinkers keep on blinking ;)

They work properly when I arm them in ECU. But after disconnecting the USB they are unarmed again...

Please help me!

Greeeets

Stefan from Bavaria
Stefanirc
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2017 8:32 pm

Re: ESC 32 does not arm

Postby sandmen » Thu Jun 15, 2017 1:21 pm

Stefan,
which interface do you use ? PWM, CAN ....
You can also send me a PM in German, if it makes simpler.
sandmen
 
Posts: 997
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 7:25 am

Re: ESC 32 does not arm

Postby Stefanirc » Fri Jun 16, 2017 6:34 pm

Hi sandmen,

I am using normal PWM. My FC is a Afro Flight Naze32 Rev6.

When I connect the non working ESCs directly to a receiver they do not work either... Only when they are armed via the ECU software... Arrrrgh!

Best regards

Stefan
Stefanirc
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2017 8:32 pm

Re: ESC 32 does not arm

Postby hrant-007 » Mon Dec 18, 2017 5:24 pm

Hi everyone. Did anyone fix this issue? I have the same problem for ESC32v3.
Thanks,
hrant-007
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2017 5:21 pm

Re: ESC 32 does not arm

Postby bluuu » Sat Dec 23, 2017 2:57 am

it is not a issue
you must set valid PWM values in ESC32
bluuu
 
Posts: 1339
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 8:02 pm
Location: Poland, Silesia

Re: ESC 32 does not arm

Postby hrant-007 » Sat Dec 23, 2017 4:11 pm

I have the problem mentioned in forum, the ESC32V3 arm, start rotation and after some short period(~ 1s) stops rotation and disarm. I've played with PWM, Start Voltage, start current parameters, but it doesn't help. Also I've noticed one more issue. When I connecting ESC32V3 to AQ6 and after that look on parameters it automatically changes STARTUP_MODE paramter to close-loop. but when I do the same test with other autopilot (e.g Pixhawk) it arms, rotates normally and doesn't affect on STARTUP_MODE parameter by changing it.
hrant-007
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2017 5:21 pm

Re: ESC 32 does not arm

Postby bluuu » Sat Dec 23, 2017 11:26 pm

You must check disarm code:
http://autoquad.org/wiki/wiki/aq-esc32/ ... arm-codes/
to know what happened.

If you using ESC32 with AQ and if you using Quatos, ESCs are set to close-loop operation during startup via 1wire/can transmission.
Other FC can't do this.
bluuu
 
Posts: 1339
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 8:02 pm
Location: Poland, Silesia


Return to ESC32

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron