Can't work ESC32v3 via AQ ECU

Info and Discussion about the ESC32 hardware and software

Can't work ESC32v3 via AQ ECU

Postby Masa » Fri Nov 11, 2016 11:43 am

Hi, all.
Previously, I'm able to connect to the AQ ECU and change RPM with the interface using an FTDI.
But now, It can't work.
Connection with AQ ECU and ESC32v3 seem to be good.
But, motor doesn't work.

When I start calibration, text is displayed as follows.


Setting temporary MAX_CURRENT to 0
Checking ESC status...
Arming...
Starting...
Stabilizing RPM...
Setting DUTY = 4%
ESC reports not running, aborting.
ESC error detected!
Aborting calibration...
Stopping...
Stopped.
Resetting MAX_CURRENT to 1.3


Motor can run another way.
So, motor doesn't brake.

Is ESC32 broken?

Please need your help i do not understand the problem here.
Masa
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2016 7:56 am

Re: Can't work ESC32v3 via AQ ECU

Postby aBUGSworstnightmare » Fri Nov 11, 2016 12:09 pm

Have you tested via USB as well?
What OS are you using and what kind of USBtoUART converter?
Have to tested used command line tool (by using Putty)? Is the behaviour the same?
aBUGSworstnightmare
 
Posts: 1460
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 5:24 pm

Re: Can't work ESC32v3 via AQ ECU

Postby JussiH » Fri Nov 11, 2016 5:47 pm

After the ESC calibration aborts, go into the the console pane and give it a "status" command. Note down the error code and tell us.
JussiH
 
Posts: 2103
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2012 9:25 pm

Re: Can't work ESC32v3 via AQ ECU

Postby Masa » Mon Nov 14, 2016 7:11 am

aBUGSworstnightmare wrote:Have you tested via USB as well?
What OS are you using and what kind of USBtoUART converter?
Have to tested used command line tool (by using Putty)? Is the behaviour the same?


Thanks for replying.

I use windows10, and connect ESC32v3 with below.
https://international.switch-science.com/catalog/1032/

I use ESC32 Config Utility to control ESC32v3.
And to the best of my knowledge, it behave the same before.
Masa
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2016 7:56 am

Re: Can't work ESC32v3 via AQ ECU

Postby Masa » Mon Nov 14, 2016 7:43 am

JussiH wrote:After the ESC calibration aborts, go into the the console pane and give it a "status" command. Note down the error code and tell us.


Thanks for replying.

These is picture.

Picture below is displayed, when ESC32 is connected with PC.
[img]1.png[/img]

Picture below is displayed, when I do calibration.
[img]2.png[/img]

Picture below is displayed, when I go into the the console pane and give it a "status" command.
[img]3.png[/img]

Sorry, I don't know how to find error code.
Attachments
3.png
Picture below is displayed, when I go into the the console pane and give it a "status" command.
2.png
Picture below is displayed, when I do calibration.
1.png
Picture below is displayed, when ESC32 is connected with PC.
Masa
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2016 7:56 am

Re: Can't work ESC32v3 via AQ ECU

Postby JussiH » Mon Nov 14, 2016 7:02 pm

Error code2:

Code: Select all
 REASON_BINARY_USER = 2


This basically means "user error".

Looking at your calibration pane, I see that you are trying to set 1.3A during calibration and as MAX_CURRENT. This is probably your problem. 1.3A is not a lot, probably not even enough to start the motor...

You didnt tell us which motor you are using, but unless its a 1 gram motor or something, you need to increase the MAX_CURRENT param.
JussiH
 
Posts: 2103
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2012 9:25 pm

Re: Can't work ESC32v3 via AQ ECU

Postby Masa » Tue Nov 15, 2016 7:23 am

Thank you many times.

I use Hyperion VP Z2209-30 .
https://www.aircraft-japan.com/en/datasheet/hp/z22/vp/hp-vp-setup.htm

As you say, I tried to set MAX_CURRENT at 11.3A, 10.3A, 9.3A ...
But it didn't work.

Could you tell me, if you have other opinion?
Masa
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2016 7:56 am

Re: Can't work ESC32v3 via AQ ECU

Postby JussiH » Tue Nov 15, 2016 9:08 am

I dont have any good ideas what might be wrong then. You could try and increase START_VOLTAGE and START_CURRENT to see if that works.

Also try and increase the minimum duty in the calibration pane. Try 6, 8 or 10%

I dont see a good way to calibrate the motor to Closed Loop RPM for a Variable Pitch propellor - the problem is that as you vary the pitch the motor will experience different load. The Closed Loop RPM mode is intended for fixed pitch propellors. So you probably have to resort to running it in the normal open loop mode.

I see that you are still using FDTI. You really should use the USB instead. Pls try that.

If he motor wont run in open loop mode, then its probably either the motor or the ESC that is faulty. To rule out the ESC beeing faulty, can you try another motor with a fixed propellor and see if that allows to run in normal open loop mode and try to see if you can calibrate voltage to RPM on that motor.
JussiH
 
Posts: 2103
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2012 9:25 pm

Re: Can't work ESC32v3 via AQ ECU

Postby Max » Tue Nov 15, 2016 3:01 pm

If you have to use a serial (FTDI) connection for calibration, try lowering the Telem. Freq. in steps of 100 (but not lower than 100Hz). Make sure to use a good quality serial to USB adapter with good connection to ESC.

Also you could try running the motor from the Telemetry screen to see how it behaves before trying a full calibration run.

-Max
Max
 
Posts: 2814
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:45 pm
Location: Near Ithaca, NY, USA

Re: Can't work ESC32v3 via AQ ECU

Postby Masa » Mon Nov 21, 2016 6:54 am

I tried all ways you told me, but it don't work.
Motor can move another way, so I think ESC32 has facility.
I 'll buy another ESC.

Thank you for everything.
Masa
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2016 7:56 am


Return to ESC32

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron