Page 3 of 5

Re: Problem with ESC32 or FutabaT8J config ? First flight fa

PostPosted: Wed Jun 25, 2014 12:11 pm
by bluuu
Imagine:

ESC32 have to sides: +5V for powering logical side and "lipo" connection for powering the motor.

If you solder "+5V" jumper (recommended) esc (logical side) is powered from separately +5V supply (e.g from FC)

For test make:
- main battery to points where you have capacitor
- +5V from UBEC to +5V ang GND pins

- connect to esc via GCS and make test with arm and start

Re: Problem with ESC32 or FutabaT8J config ? First flight fa

PostPosted: Wed Jun 25, 2014 12:32 pm
by Dju
so I power the main power and the pwm pin on the esc ?!

Re: Problem with ESC32 or FutabaT8J config ? First flight fa

PostPosted: Wed Jun 25, 2014 12:42 pm
by bluuu
main power and +5V pin (by +5V power supply)

Re: Problem with ESC32 or FutabaT8J config ? First flight fa

PostPosted: Wed Jun 25, 2014 12:48 pm
by Dju
Greattt, with the GCS I get the motor !
But no success with the T8J after that, I modify the alimentaion cable with My for esc, I check if I get each motor with the GCS but It seems o be good, thank a lot. now I have to find the problem with the T_j an motor response. I report back when I finish the solder and test :)

Re: Problem with ESC32 or FutabaT8J config ? First flight fa

PostPosted: Wed Jun 25, 2014 1:58 pm
by kinderkram
The ESC32 directly attached to the receiver will only arm when you trim the throttle all the way down.

Re: Problem with ESC32 or FutabaT8J config ? First flight fa

PostPosted: Wed Jun 25, 2014 2:20 pm
by LPR
DJU

You do not need to get the ESC32 to arm with a receiver.

If your motors are working with the AQ board when it's time for a very carful test flight.

Larry

Re: Problem with ESC32 or FutabaT8J config ? First flight fa

PostPosted: Wed Jun 25, 2014 3:46 pm
by Dju
I succeed to get one motor with the esc when I clik on start in GCS, but the other without succes.
I can't anymore see the parameters of the other esc.. I hope they don't burn...
I did the same thing for all of them, like you said bluuu, but just one make it ..

Re: Problem with ESC32 or FutabaT8J config ? First flight fa

PostPosted: Thu Jun 26, 2014 9:10 am
by Dju
Between the motor connection, I have each time for my 3 esc32 which don't worked well 33.7ohm, it's not normal technically ?! I should have 0ohm ....
Moreover, the 3 esc are really hot when I power them.. I don't understand because I follow all the power step in the wiki, I was sure to do it well..
Does that meen the esc32 are dead ?

Re: Problem with ESC32 or FutabaT8J config ? First flight fa

PostPosted: Fri Jun 27, 2014 5:47 pm
by aBUGSworstnightmare
Post some pictures of your ESC32 and it's connection to the 'outside world' rather than pics from the wiki.

We can't tell is something is wrong with the information provided!

Re: Problem with ESC32 or FutabaT8J config ? First flight fa

PostPosted: Tue Jul 01, 2014 9:41 am
by Dju
aBUGSworstnightmare wrote:Post some pictures of your ESC32 and it's connection to the 'outside world' rather than pics from the wiki.

We can't tell is something is wrong with the information provided!



Ok thanks for reply.

I will take some picture today and post them here.
Thanks a lot aBUGSworstnightmare.