Is it possible to arm ESC32 in QGC?

Info and Discussion about the ESC32 hardware and software

Is it possible to arm ESC32 in QGC?

Postby jet » Thu Apr 10, 2014 1:19 pm

Hi, all.
Please check the photos.
In photo 1, I connected my motor, ESC32, and FTDI.
Then, I powered up ESC32.
In QGC, I switched into ESC32 (photo 2).
After I clicked "arm," my motor did not work.
What is the problem?
Should I connect my ESC32 to PWM?
Any suggestion?
Thanks for your help.
Attachments
2.jpg
2.jpg (29.9 KiB) Viewed 1551 times
1.jpg
1.jpg (35.92 KiB) Viewed 1551 times
jet
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2014 2:23 am

Re: Is it possible to arm ESC32 in QGC?

Postby bluuu » Thu Apr 10, 2014 2:50 pm

You must click Connect first.
After that all settings will be displayed.
After that you can arm ESC.
After "arm" motors not starting. You can hear only "beep"
bluuu
 
Posts: 1339
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 8:02 pm
Location: Poland, Silesia

Re: Is it possible to arm ESC32 in QGC?

Postby jet » Thu Apr 10, 2014 3:15 pm

Hi,bluuu.
Thanks for your relpy.
I had clicked 'connection' before I armed ESC32.
However, I cannot see any details regarding ESC32.
In the meantime, when I tried to write some data into ESC32, I received an alert.
I had upgraded the latest ESC32 firmware.
How did I solve this problem?
Thanks again.
jet
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2014 2:23 am

Re: Is it possible to arm ESC32 in QGC?

Postby bluuu » Thu Apr 10, 2014 3:21 pm

Cross RX TX
If the parameters are not displayed, there is no connection.
bluuu
 
Posts: 1339
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 8:02 pm
Location: Poland, Silesia

Re: Is it possible to arm ESC32 in QGC?

Postby jet » Thu Apr 10, 2014 3:36 pm

Thanks bluuu,
I connected TX, RX and GND of FTDI (FT232) to RX, TX and GND of ESC32, respectively.
Is it incorrect?
So, should TX, RX and GND of FTDI be connected to TX, RX and GND of ESC32?
I powered up ESC32 through a battery.
Thanks for your help.
jet
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2014 2:23 am

Re: Is it possible to arm ESC32 in QGC?

Postby chschmid » Thu Apr 10, 2014 7:35 pm

TX, RX and GND of FTDI be connected to TX, RX and GND of ESC32?

No, Rx -> TX and Tx -> Rx.
Set baud to 230'400, then connect.

There where some people who could not connect after FW upgrade with QGC 1.3.
After connecting one time with QGC 1.05 it also worked with QGC 1.3. Dont know why.

Cheers
Christof
chschmid
 
Posts: 1800
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 7:41 pm
Location: Herrliberg, Switzerland

Re: Is it possible to arm ESC32 in QGC?

Postby jet » Fri Apr 11, 2014 1:10 am

Thanks Christof.
It works.
First, I used QGC v1.05 to connect ESC32.
Then, I was able to arm motors and ESC32 in QGC 1.3.
Thanks again.
jet
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2014 2:23 am


Return to ESC32

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron