AQ Octo is working well

Show us your flight videos and pictures of your aircrafts

Re: AQ Octo is working well

Postby LPR » Wed Dec 05, 2012 2:06 pm

Jussi

No I backed off from 6s to 5s because I want to auto charge the octo. The voltage is too high when charging the 6s A123 batteries for the ESC32.
I don't know the airspeed. I'm using the default setting except baud rate is now 115k. I'll change the airspeed if you think it would help.

Larry
LPR
 
Posts: 1323
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 1:29 pm
Location: MN, USA

Re: AQ Octo is working well

Postby LPR » Thu Dec 06, 2012 9:21 am

Jussi

I had a chance to check the airspeed of the 3D radios and I found they are at 64. Should I use a higher or lower air speed?

Larry
LPR
 
Posts: 1323
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 1:29 pm
Location: MN, USA

Re: AQ Octo is working well

Postby JussiH » Thu Dec 06, 2012 11:39 am

I asked a bit around about the 3DR radios, and one of their problems is that there is a mismatch between the air speed and the serial speed. I would try and double the air speed, but it will also translate into shorter range.

I am told that 2,4 Xbees are better that 3DR radios because they dont have mismatched serial and air speed - I really dont know what the person that designed them was thinking. Basically 3DR radios are not recommended if you need a true 115600 baud rate - in essence the 3DR radios are built for 57600 baud max.

But try to double the airspeed and make a range test...
JussiH
 
Posts: 2103
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2012 9:25 pm

Re: AQ Octo is working well

Postby LPR » Thu Dec 06, 2012 2:04 pm

Jussi

Thanks for the info. I'll see if a change helps.
I have a number of challenges to get a handle on yet.
The ESC32 are still disarming with large throttle movements. I now realize I have the older version of firmware in them so I'll be testing them with new firmware.
The weather and learning how to get a good video is slowing more videos.

Larry
LPR
 
Posts: 1323
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 1:29 pm
Location: MN, USA

Re: AQ Octo is working well

Postby gionag » Wed Dec 12, 2012 2:44 pm

for me 3dr works perfect.
just used 115k2 for the serial side and 128k for the aerial side. MAVLINK framing and ECC enabled.

i know there are also a faulty batch from "eforchina" wholesaler. try with the Rctimer version.
gionag
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 3:12 pm

Re: AQ Octo is working well

Postby LPR » Wed Dec 12, 2012 3:07 pm

gionag

I have both RC Timer and the original 3D radios. I notice no difference between them. 128 air speed works much better then 64. I had a number of error in data when using 64 air speed and it was very slow.

Larry
LPR
 
Posts: 1323
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 1:29 pm
Location: MN, USA

Previous

Return to AQ Media Showcase

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron