QGC connection problem

For everything that doesn't fit into the other (sub-) forums

QGC connection problem

Postby luckpl » Wed Dec 02, 2015 11:22 am

Hello

i have a QGroundcotol connection problem, my quad's USAR1 is broken, so i use USAR2 to connect the QGC.It can be connected successfully, but when I click some button to refresh the data on the QGC, sometimes there will be a failure or delay phenomenon,i am coufused, someone had the same issue?

thanks.
Last edited by luckpl on Thu Dec 03, 2015 7:23 am, edited 1 time in total.
luckpl
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2015 7:49 am

Re: QGC connection promblem

Postby aBUGSworstnightmare » Wed Dec 02, 2015 1:38 pm

Which Autoquad do you use (AQ6 or M4) and how is it connected to the PC (i.e. BT, other Radio module, USBtoUART, ..)?
aBUGSworstnightmare
 
Posts: 1460
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 5:24 pm

Re: QGC connection promblem

Postby luckpl » Thu Dec 03, 2015 2:16 am

thanks for your reply

my autoquad is AQ6,and it connected to PC by blutooth.
luckpl
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2015 7:49 am

Re: QGC connection promblem

Postby Max » Thu Dec 03, 2015 5:07 am

It could be a poor BT connection. Try with a USB adapter instead. How are you connecting to the 2nd serial port, do you have a DIMU installed? You may want to check all your connections, especially the grounds.

-Max
Max
 
Posts: 2814
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:45 pm
Location: Near Ithaca, NY, USA

Re: QGC connection promblem

Postby luckpl » Thu Dec 03, 2015 7:23 am

Max:
I have tryed with the USB adapte,but it had the same problem.
I doubt that the USART2 can be used to connect to the QGroundcontro,or there are some special settings when use USART2?
luckpl
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2015 7:49 am

Re: QGC connection problem

Postby aBUGSworstnightmare » Thu Dec 03, 2015 1:26 pm

luckpl wrote:Max:
I have tryed with the USB adapte,but it had the same problem.
I doubt that the USART2 can be used to connect to the QGroundcontro,or there are some special settings when use USART2?


Hi,
please post a picture of your Setup to avaid any missunderstanding! On AQ6, the second Serial port (UART2) is only available with DIMU.
Please make sure you configured this correctly (MISC SETTINGS tab) -_> post screenshot of this as well.

Joerg
aBUGSworstnightmare
 
Posts: 1460
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 5:24 pm


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron